ACT News

National Arboretum and futuristic light rail design win at 2014 ACT Architecture Awards

A futuristic vision of light rail through Canberra, linking together parks and green spaces with cultural hubs, has taken out a top honour at the Australian Institute of Architects' Light Rail Station Ideas competition.

The accolade, which went to Ann Cleary from University of Canberra and Cassandra Cutler of the Total Project Group, was awarded via video link at the ACT Architecture Awards.

Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design - National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean
Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design - National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean Photo: John Gollings

The pair were in Italy attending the 2014 Venice Architecture Biennale as part of their prize when their award was announced.

It was a glittering night for Canberra architecture, held at the REX Hotel, with the National Arboretum recognised for its design and concept.

Australian Institute of Architects' Light Rail Station Ideas Competition winner Urban Line by Ann Cleary and Cassandra Cutler
Australian Institute of Architects' Light Rail Station Ideas Competition winner Urban Line by Ann Cleary and Cassandra Cutler Photo: supplied

Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (TZG) and Taylor Cullity Lethlean were awarded the 2014 Sir John Overall Award for Urban Design and the chapter's highest accolade, the Canberra Medallion for the National Arboretum.

The prize jury said the site turned disaster into a vision of beauty.

"The National Arboretum has transformed a devastated site into a major education, research and recreation venue for the national capital. The collaborative architecture and landscape teams have established a significant green heart for Canberra,'' the jury said in a statement.

"An important local initiative with national and international benefits already evident, it is a most worthy recipient of the 2014 Canberra Medallion.''

Another top gong, the Award for Enduring Architecture, was given to Enrico Taglietti for his work on the Apostolic Nunciature 1976–1977.

It was built to accommodate diplomatic representatives of the Holy See and received accolades shortly after its completion. 

''The 2014 Award for Enduring Architecture acknowledges the way the building has served its purpose well and has been cared for in a loving manner,'' the jurors said.

''The architect deserves credit for the strength and appropriateness of his high quality original design.''

Winners

Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical): 

Art in Architecture Prize 

  • Winner – Hotel Hotel by March Studio 
  • Winner – Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore Architects in Association with Mo Atelier Szeto 

BCA Certifiers Mervyn Willoughby-Thomas Renovation Award 

  • Winner – Loft of Suburbia by Yuri Leong, ylarchitecture 

Canberra Medallion 

  • Winner – National Arboretum Canberra by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture 

  • Award – The Mook by Rodney Moss in association with Ken Murtagh and Pip Smith 
  • Commendation – Radford College–Radford Senior School by Cox Architecture 

Commercial Architecture 

  • John Andrews Award for Commercial Architecture – Canberra Centre Food Court by Cox Architecture 

Education Prize 

  • Winner – Taylor Primary School by Small Quinton Coleman Architects 

Enduring Architecture 

  • Award – Apostolic Nunciature 1976 – 1977 by Enrico Taglietti 

Heritage Architecture 

  • J S Murdoch Award for Heritage – Gudgenby-in-a-Box by Philip Leeson Architects 
  • Commendation – NFSA Theatrette by Cox Architecture 

INLITE Light in Architecture Prize 

  • Winner – Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands by Philip Leeson Architects 
  • Commendation – No.36 Stage 2 by Townsend + Associates Architects 
  • Commendation – Australian National University Australian Centre on China in the World by Munns Sly Moore Architects in Association with Mo Atelier Szeto 

Interior Architecture 

  • W Hayward Morris Award for Interior Architecture – Hotel Hotel by March Studio 
  • Award – National Museum of Australia – Additions by ARM Architecture 
  • Commendation – Virgin Australia Canberra Lounge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer 
  • Commendation – Radford College–Radford Senior School by Cox Architecture