JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.



2013 AFL round 10 teams

Date

Video settings

Please Log in to update your video settings

Video will begin in 5 seconds.

Video settings

Please Log in to update your video settings

Footy Fix: Bombers target high-flying Swans

Rohan Connolly is at Windy Hill to preview round 10 of the AFL season, including Essendon's clash with Sydney at the SCG.

PT0M0S 620 349

BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD, Gabba, 7.50pm AEST, Friday 31 May

BRISBANE LIONS
B:
J.Adcock J.Patfull A.McGrath
HB: E.Yeo J.Clarke B.Staker
C: A.Raines S.Black J.Polkinghorne
HF: R.Bewick S.Michael P.Hanley
F: D.Zorko R.Lester M.Paparone
FOLL: B.Longer B.Moloney J.Redden
I/C: S.Docherty R.Harwood P.Karnezis J.Crisp
EMG: J.Green T.Banfield A.Cornelius
IN: R.Harwood , P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
OUT: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle (omitted), J.Green (omitted), S.Mayes (soreness)

COLLINGWOOD
B:
N.Brown B.Reid H.O'Brien
HB: H.Shaw N.Maxwell M.Williams
C: S.Sidebottom D.Swan L.Ball
HF: J.Elliott Q.Lynch B.Macaffer
F: B.Kennedy T.Cloke A.Didak
FOLL: D.Jolly S.Pendlebury J.Blair
I/C: A.Krakouer J.Thomas K.Martin P.Seedsman
EMG: M.Clarke J.Witts B.Sinclair
IN: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
OUT: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke (omitted), J.Witts (omitted)


CARLTON v GWS GIANTS, Etihad Stadium, 1.45pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

CARLTON
B: M.Robinson M.Jamison L.Henderson
HB: Z.Tuohy D.Armfield S.White
C: C.Yarran C.Judd K.Simpson
HF: E.Curnow A.Walker J.Garlett
F: B.McLean J.Waite M.Kreuzer
FOLL: L.Casboult M.Murphy H.Scotland
I/C: T.Bell J.Bootsma J.Cachia B.Gibbs
EMG: D.Buckley T.Menzel M.Watson
IN: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
OUT: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)

GWS GIANTS
B: T.Mohr A.Corr A.Kennedy
HB: M.Buntine J.Bruce D.Shiel
C: A.Treloar T.Greene L.Whitfield
HF: D.Smith J.Cameron R.Palmer
F: T.Adams A.Tomlinson N.Wilson
FOLL: J.Giles T.Scully C.Ward
I/C: C.Hampton S.Coniglio J.Townsend D.Brogan
EMG: S.Reid W.Hoskin-Elliott S.O'hAilpin
IN: D.Brogan , J.Townsend , N.Wilson
OUT: S.Gilham (omitted), S.O'hAilpin (omitted), A.Miles (omitted)


ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE, AAMI Stadium, 2.10pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

ADELAIDE
B: Brown Rutten Otten                            
HB:Reilly Talia Smith                            
C: Vince Dangerfield Mackay                      
HF: Sloane Jenkins Kerridge                       
F: Petrenko Lynch Douglas                        
FOLL: Jacobs S Thompson van Berlo                                     
I/C: Lyons McKernan Porplyzia Laird                
EMG: Wright Martin Henderson                       
                                                 
FREMANTLE
B: Spurr Dawson Johnson                          
HB: Ibbotson McPharlin Silvagni                   
C: Hill Crowley Duffield                         
HF: Barlow Mayne Fyfe                             
F: de Boer Clarke Ballantyne                     
FOLL: Hannath Mundy C Pearce                                      
I/C: D Pearce Crozier Suban Mzungu                 
EMG:Sheridan Sutcliffe Taberner                   
IN: Hill                                          
OUT: Sutcliffe    


SYDNEY SWANS v ESSENDON, 4.40pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

SYDNEY SWANS
B: N.Malceski T.Richards N.Smith
HB: J.McVeigh H.Grundy D.Rampe
C: L.Jetta D.Hannebery K.Jack
HF: R.O'Keefe A.Goodes J.Bolton
F: S.Mumford T.Walsh B.McGlynn
FOLL: M.Pyke J.Kennedy L.Parker
I/C: C.Bird A.Everitt T.Mitchell M.Morton
EMG: T.Armstrong J.Lamb J.White
IN: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
OUT: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb (omitted)

ESSENDON
B: M.Baguley D.Fletcher J.Carlisle
HB: D.Myers C.Hooker D.Heppell
C: B.Stanton J.Watson C.Dempsey
HF: B.Goddard S.Crameri N.Kommer
F: J.Winderlich P.Ryder L.Jetta
FOLL: T.Bellchambers B.Howlett D.Zaharakis
I/C: M.Hibberd S.Gumbleton H.Hocking J.Melksham
EMG: J.Merrett W.Hams K.Hardingham
IN: S.Gumbleton
OUT: M.Hurley (ankle)


GEELONG v GOLD COAST SUNS, Simonds Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

GEELONG
B: A.Mackie T.Lonergan C.Enright
HB: C.Guthrie H.Taylor J.Hunt
C: J.Kelly J.Bartel S.Motlop
HF: M.Stokes S.Johnson A.Christensen
F: M.Brown T.Hawkins N.Vardy
FOLL: T.West J.Selwood J.Corey
I/C: J.Schroder M.Duncan G.Burbury M.Blicavs
EMG: B.Smedts J.Murdoch J.Stringer
IN: J.Kelly, N.Vardy
OUT: J.Podsiadly (knee), J.Thurlow (rested)

GOLD COAST
B: T.McKenzie S.Day J.Wilkinson
HB: D.Swallow R.Thompson T.Murphy
C: M.Shaw G.Ablett J.Harbrow
HF: M.Rischitelli TJ.Lynch A.Hall
F: C.Brown D.Gorringe B.Matera
FOLL: T.Nicholls D.Stanley D.Prestia
I/C: J.O'Meara K.Horsley T.Sumner L.Russell
EMG: G.Broughton J.Hutchins S.May
IN: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley , J.Wilkinson , T.Nicholls , T.Sumner
OUT:: J.Brennan (knee), G.Broughton (omitted), S.May (omitted), J.Hutchins (omitted), J.Lonergan (hamstring)
NEW: T.Sumner


WESTERN BULLDOGS v PORT ADELAIDE, TIO Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Saturday 2 June

WESTERN BULLDOGS
Backs:         Picken Talia Goodes                           
Half-backs:    Johannisen Roughead Morris                    
Centres:       Macrae Liberatore Smith                       
Half-forwards: Addison Jones Murphy                          
Forwards:      Dahlhaus Williams Stringer                    
Followers:     Minson Griffen           Lower                                         
Interchange:   Stevens Hrovat Giansiracusa Wallis            
Emergencies:   Tutt Markovic Campbell                        
In:            Wallis Talia                                  
Out:           Boyd (calf) Young (calf)                   

PORT ADELAIDE
Backs:         Hombsch Carlile O’Shea                        
Half-backs:    Logan Jonas Hartlett                          
Centres:       Cornes Boak Broadbent                         
Half-forwards: Brad Ebert J Butcher Monfries                 
Forwards:      Gray Schulz Westhoff                          
Followers:     Redden Wines Wingard                                       
Interchange:   Mitchell Hitchcock Neade Heath                
Emergencies:   P Stewart Lobbe Young                         
In:            Hitchcock Hombsch Neade                       
Out:           Thomas (shoulder) Moore Colquhoun             
New:           Jack Hombsch, 20,


MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN, MCG, 3.15pm AEST, Sunday 2 June

MELBOURNE
B: Dunn Frawley Terlich                          
HB:    Watts Pedersen Garland                        
C:    Trengove Evans M Jones                        
HF: Tapscott Howe Bail                            
F: Rodan Dawes Davey                             
FOLL: Jamar McKenzie N Jones                                       
I/C: FROM: Strauss Macdonald Kent Fitzpatrick     
EMG: Nicholson Sellar Spencer
IN
: Rodan, Macdonald, Strauss, Fitzpatrick, Pedersen, Kent
OUT: Byrnes, Sellar Magner, Jetta, Gawn Nicholson

HAWTHORN
B:         Stratton Lake Guerra                          
HB:    Gibson Birchall Mitchell                      
C:       Smith Hodge Shiels                            
HF: Hill Franklin Lewis                           
F:      Puopolo Roughead Breust                       
FOLL:     Hale Sewell Burgoyne                                      
I/C: Grimley Simpkin Duryea Cheney    
EMG: Bailey Osborne Savage
IN: Hale Birchall                  
OUT: Gunston (calf) Bailey


NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA, Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST, Sunday 2 June

NORTH MELBOURNE
Backs:         Hansen Thompson McMahon                       
Half-backs:    Wells Grima Firrito                           
Centres:       Gibson Atley Macmillan                        
Half-forwards: Cunnington Petrie Harvey                      
Forwards:      Thomas Black Adams                            
Followers:     Goldstein Swallow Bastinac                                      
I/C: FROM: Wright Hine Sierakowski Mullett 
EMG: Gysberts Greenwood Daw
IN: Sierakowski Hine           
OUT: Ziebell (suspended) Daw                           

ST KILDA
Backs:         Gwilt Stanley Newnes                          
Half-backs:    Dempster Fisher Webster                       
Centres:       Geary Dal Santo Roberton                      
Half-forwards: Ross Siposs Armitage                          
Forwards:      Saad Riewoldt Milne                           
Followers:     McEvoy Montagna Steven                                        
Interchange: Hickey Jones Ray Wright  Ferguson   
Emg: Jones Saunders Maister
In:            Armitage Ferguson Wright             
Out:           Hayes (calf) Jones Saunders                                  
New:           Jackson Ferguson, 20, GWS U18 


WEST COAST v RICHMOND, Patersons Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Monday 3 June

WEST COAST
Backs:         Mackenzie Glass Butler                        
Half-backs:    Hurn Brown Rosa                               
Centres:       Gaff S Selwood Kerr                           
Half-forwards: LeCras Darling Masten                         
Forwards:      Cox Kennedy Hill                              
Followers:     Naitanui Priddis Shuey                                         
Interchange: From: Brennan Dalziell Embley Hutchings McGinnity Sheppard A Selwood      
IN: A Selwood McGinnity Embley                    
OUT: Nil   

RICHMOND
Backs:         Morris Rance Houli                            
Half-backs:    Newman Chaplin Vlastuin                       
Centres:       Grigg Cotchin Jackson                         
Half-forwards: Lonergan S Edwards King                       
Forwards:      Vickery Riewoldt Martin                       
Followers:     Maric Deledio Foley                                         
Interchange:   From: Arnot Astbury Batchelor Dea A Edwards Helbig White            
IN:            A Edwards Astbury Arnot Dea Helbig            
OUT:  McGuane Nahas                                 
NEW:  Matthew Arnot, 19, Oakleigh U18; Aaron Edwards, 29, North Melbourne  

Related Coverage

HuffPost Australia

AFL 2016

Round 1
Thu, 24 MarTimes shown AEDT
RIC vs CAR 19:20MCG
Sat, 26 MarTimes shown AEDT
MEL vs GWS 13:40MCG
GCF vs ESS 16:35MS
NTH vs ADE 19:25ES
SYD vs COL 19:25ANZ
Sun, 27 MarTimes shown AEDT
WBU vs FRE 13:10ES
PTA vs STK 15:20Adelaide Oval
WCE vs BRI 19:40Domain Stadium
Mon, 28 MarTimes shown AEDT
GEE vs HAW 15:20MCG
View All Fixtures
Round 2
Fri, 01 AprTimes shown AEDT
COL vs RIC 19:50MCG
Sat, 02 AprTimes shown AEDT
ADE vs PTA 13:45Adelaide Oval
ESS vs MEL 14:10MCG
BRI vs NTH 16:35G
STK vs WBU 19:25ES
FRE vs GCF 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 03 AprTimes shown AEST
GWS vs GEE 13:10SO
HAW vs WCE 15:20MCG
CAR vs SYD 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 3
Fri, 08 AprTimes shown AEST
PTA vs ESS 19:50Adelaide Oval
Sat, 09 AprTimes shown AEST
STK vs COL 13:45MCG
RIC vs ADE 14:10ES
SYD vs GWS 16:35SCG
GCF vs CAR 19:25MS
WCE vs FRE 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 10 AprTimes shown AEST
NTH vs MEL 13:10BA
WBU vs HAW 15:20ES
GEE vs BRI 16:40SS
View All Fixtures
Round 4
Fri, 15 AprTimes shown AEST
WCE vs RIC 20:10Domain Stadium
Sat, 16 AprTimes shown AEST
ESS vs GEE 13:45MCG
HAW vs STK 14:10AS
BRI vs GCF 16:35G
CAR vs WBU 19:25ES
ADE vs SYD 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 17 AprTimes shown AEST
GWS vs PTA 13:10SO
COL vs MEL 15:20MCG
NTH vs FRE 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 5
Fri, 22 AprTimes shown AEST
HAW vs ADE 19:50MCG
Sat, 23 AprTimes shown AEST
SYD vs WCE 13:40SCG
GCF vs NTH 16:35MS
WBU vs BRI 19:25ES
PTA vs GEE 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 24 AprTimes shown AEST
STK vs GWS 13:10ES
FRE vs CAR 16:10Domain Stadium
MEL vs RIC 19:10MCG
Mon, 25 AprTimes shown AEST
COL vs ESS 15:20MCG
View All Fixtures
Round 6
Fri, 29 AprTimes shown AEST
NTH vs WBU 19:50ES
Sat, 30 AprTimes shown AEST
MEL vs STK 13:45ES
ADE vs FRE 14:10Adelaide Oval
GWS vs HAW 16:35Spotless Stadium
RIC vs PTA 19:25MCG
GEE vs GCF 19:25SS
Sun, 01 MayTimes shown AEST
BRI vs SYD 13:10G
CAR vs ESS 15:20MCG
WCE vs COL 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 7
Fri, 06 MayTimes shown AEST
RIC vs HAW 19:50MCG
Sat, 07 MayTimes shown AEST
COL vs CAR 13:45MCG
GEE vs WCE 14:10SS
SYD vs ESS 16:35ANZ
GCF vs MEL 17:10MS
WBU vs ADE 19:40ES
FRE vs GWS 20:10Domain Stadium
Sun, 08 MayTimes shown AEST
STK vs NTH 15:20ES
PTA vs BRI 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 8
Fri, 13 MayTimes shown AEST
ADE vs GEE 19:50Adelaide Oval
Sat, 14 MayTimes shown AEST
ESS vs NTH 13:45ES
HAW vs FRE 14:10AS
GWS vs GCF 16:35Spotless Stadium
BRI vs COL 19:25G
RIC vs SYD 19:25MCG
Sun, 15 MayTimes shown AEST
CAR vs PTA 13:10ES
MEL vs WBU 15:20MCG
WCE vs STK 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 9
Fri, 20 MayTimes shown AEST
HAW vs SYD 19:50MCG
Sat, 21 MayTimes shown AEST
COL vs GEE 13:45MCG
GCF vs ADE 14:10MS
PTA vs WCE 16:35Adelaide Oval
NTH vs CAR 19:25ES
FRE vs RIC 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 22 MayTimes shown AEST
MEL vs BRI 13:10MCG
GWS vs WBU 15:20Spotless Stadium
STK vs ESS 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 10
Fri, 27 MayTimes shown AEST
SYD vs NTH 19:50SCG
Sat, 28 MayTimes shown AEST
BRI vs HAW 13:45G
MEL vs PTA 14:10TIO Traeger Park
STK vs FRE 16:35ES
ESS vs RIC 19:25MCG
ADE vs GWS 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 29 MayTimes shown AEST
CAR vs GEE 13:10ES
COL vs WBU 15:20MCG
WCE vs GCF 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 11
Fri, 03 JunTimes shown AEST
NTH vs RIC 19:50BA
Sat, 04 JunTimes shown AEST
HAW vs MEL 13:45MCG
CAR vs BRI 14:10ES
GEE vs GWS 16:35SS
GCF vs SYD 19:25MS
FRE vs ESS 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 05 JunTimes shown AEST
COL vs PTA 13:10MCG
WBU vs WCE 15:20ES
ADE vs STK 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 12
Fri, 10 JunTimes shown AEST
ESS vs HAW 19:50ES
Sat, 11 JunTimes shown AEST
PTA vs WBU 13:40Adelaide Oval
BRI vs FRE 16:35G
GEE vs NTH 19:25ES
WCE vs ADE 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 12 JunTimes shown AEST
STK vs CAR 13:10ES
RIC vs GCF 15:20MCG
GWS vs SYD 16:40Spotless Stadium
Mon, 13 JunTimes shown AEST
MEL vs COL 15:20MCG
View All Fixtures
Round 13
Fri, 17 JunTimes shown AEST
NTH vs HAW 19:50ES
Sat, 18 JunTimes shown AEST
BRI vs WCE 13:40G
FRE vs PTA 16:35Domain Stadium
WBU vs GEE 19:25ES
Sun, 19 JunTimes shown AEST
SYD vs MEL 13:10SCG
ESS vs GWS 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 14
Thu, 23 JunTimes shown AEST
ADE vs NTH 19:50Adelaide Oval
Fri, 24 JunTimes shown AEST
COL vs FRE 19:50MCG
Sat, 25 JunTimes shown AEST
RIC vs BRI 13:40MCG
GWS vs CAR 16:35Spotless Stadium
STK vs GEE 19:25ES
Sun, 26 JunTimes shown AEST
HAW vs GCF 15:20AS
View All Fixtures
Round 15
Thu, 30 JunTimes shown AEST
WCE vs ESS 20:10Domain Stadium
Fri, 01 JulTimes shown AEST
PTA vs RIC 19:50Adelaide Oval
Sat, 02 JulTimes shown AEST
GCF vs STK 13:40MS
SYD vs WBU 16:35SCG
CAR vs COL 19:25MCG
Sun, 03 JulTimes shown AEST
MEL vs ADE 15:20MCG
View All Fixtures
Round 16
Thu, 07 JulTimes shown AEST
PTA vs HAW 19:50Adelaide Oval
Fri, 08 JulTimes shown AEST
GEE vs SYD 19:50SS
Sat, 09 JulTimes shown AEST
GWS vs COL 13:40Spotless Stadium
GCF vs BRI 16:35MS
WBU vs RIC 19:25ES
MEL vs FRE 19:40TIO
Sun, 10 JulTimes shown AEST
CAR vs ADE 13:10MCG
WCE vs NTH 15:20Domain Stadium
ESS vs STK 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 17
Thu, 14 JulTimes shown AEST
SYD vs HAW 19:20SCG
Fri, 15 JulTimes shown AEST
FRE vs GEE 20:10Domain Stadium
Sat, 16 JulTimes shown AEST
RIC vs ESS 13:40MCG
NTH vs PTA 16:35ES
WBU vs GCF 19:25CAZ
ADE vs COL 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 17 JulTimes shown AEST
CAR vs WCE 13:10MCG
STK vs MEL 15:20ES
BRI vs GWS 16:40G
View All Fixtures
Round 18
Fri, 22 JulTimes shown AEST
COL vs NTH 19:50ES
Sat, 23 JulTimes shown AEST
SYD vs CAR 13:45ANZ
GCF vs FRE 14:10MS
WCE vs MEL 16:35Domain Stadium
WBU vs STK 19:25ES
GEE vs ADE 19:25SS
Sun, 24 JulTimes shown AEST
ESS vs BRI 13:10ES
HAW vs RIC 15:20MCG
PTA vs GWS 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 19
Fri, 29 JulTimes shown AEST
GEE vs WBU 19:50SS
Sat, 30 JulTimes shown AEST
GWS vs RIC 13:45SO
HAW vs CAR 14:10AS
COL vs WCE 16:35MCG
BRI vs PTA 19:25G
NTH vs STK 19:25ES
Sun, 31 JulTimes shown AEST
MEL vs GCF 13:10MCG
FRE vs SYD 15:20Domain Stadium
ADE vs ESS 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 20
Fri, 05 AugTimes shown AEST
RIC vs COL 19:50MCG
Sat, 06 AugTimes shown AEST
SYD vs PTA 13:45SCG
MEL vs HAW 14:10MCG
GCF vs GWS 16:35MS
WBU vs NTH 19:25ES
ADE vs BRI 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 07 AugTimes shown AEST
CAR vs STK 13:10MCG
GEE vs ESS 15:20ES
FRE vs WCE 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 21
Fri, 12 AugTimes shown AEST
WBU vs COL 19:50ES
Sat, 13 AugTimes shown AEST
BRI vs CAR 13:45G
HAW vs NTH 14:10MCG
GWS vs WCE 16:35Spotless Stadium
STK vs SYD 19:25ES
PTA vs MEL 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 14 AugTimes shown AEST
ESS vs GCF 13:10ES
RIC vs GEE 15:20MCG
FRE vs ADE 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 22
Fri, 19 AugTimes shown AEST
WCE vs HAW 20:10Domain Stadium
Sat, 20 AugTimes shown AEST
NTH vs SYD 13:45BA
RIC vs STK 14:10MCG
GWS vs FRE 16:35Spotless Stadium
COL vs GCF 19:25ES
PTA vs ADE 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 21 AugTimes shown AEST
CAR vs MEL 13:10MCG
BRI vs GEE 15:20G
ESS vs WBU 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 23
Sat, 27 AugTimes shown AEST
HAW vs COL 12:00MCG
STK vs BRI 12:00ES
ESS vs CAR 12:00MCG
GCF vs PTA 12:00MS
SYD vs RIC 12:00SCG
NTH vs GWS 12:00ES
GEE vs MEL 12:00SS
ADE vs WCE 12:30Adelaide Oval
FRE vs WBU 14:00Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
AFL 2015
Overall standings
Team P W L D % Pts
Adelaide Crows 0 0 0 0 - 0
Brisbane Lions 0 0 0 0 - 0
Carlton 0 0 0 0 - 0
Collingwood 0 0 0 0 - 0
Essendon 0 0 0 0 - 0
Fremantle 0 0 0 0 - 0
Geelong Cats 0 0 0 0 - 0
Gold Coast Suns 0 0 0 0 - 0
View all
 

Follow Us on Facebook

Featured advertisers