JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

2013 AFL round 10 teams

Date

Video settings

Please Log in to update your video settings

Video will begin in 5 seconds.

Video settings

Please Log in to update your video settings

Footy Fix: Bombers target high-flying Swans

Rohan Connolly is at Windy Hill to preview round 10 of the AFL season, including Essendon's clash with Sydney at the SCG.

PT0M0S 620 349

BRISBANE LIONS v COLLINGWOOD, Gabba, 7.50pm AEST, Friday 31 May

BRISBANE LIONS
B:
J.Adcock J.Patfull A.McGrath
HB: E.Yeo J.Clarke B.Staker
C: A.Raines S.Black J.Polkinghorne
HF: R.Bewick S.Michael P.Hanley
F: D.Zorko R.Lester M.Paparone
FOLL: B.Longer B.Moloney J.Redden
I/C: S.Docherty R.Harwood P.Karnezis J.Crisp
EMG: J.Green T.Banfield A.Cornelius
IN: R.Harwood , P.Karnezis, B.Longer, J.Crisp, M.Paparone, J.Clarke
OUT: J.Brown (suspension), M.Leuenberger (hand), T.Rockliff (leg), J.Lisle (omitted), J.Green (omitted), S.Mayes (soreness)

COLLINGWOOD
B:
N.Brown B.Reid H.O'Brien
HB: H.Shaw N.Maxwell M.Williams
C: S.Sidebottom D.Swan L.Ball
HF: J.Elliott Q.Lynch B.Macaffer
F: B.Kennedy T.Cloke A.Didak
FOLL: D.Jolly S.Pendlebury J.Blair
I/C: A.Krakouer J.Thomas K.Martin P.Seedsman
EMG: M.Clarke J.Witts B.Sinclair
IN: A.Didak, H.Shaw, K.Martin, J.Thomas
OUT: J.Russell (ankle), S.Dwyer (groin), M.Clarke (omitted), J.Witts (omitted)


CARLTON v GWS GIANTS, Etihad Stadium, 1.45pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

CARLTON
B: M.Robinson M.Jamison L.Henderson
HB: Z.Tuohy D.Armfield S.White
C: C.Yarran C.Judd K.Simpson
HF: E.Curnow A.Walker J.Garlett
F: B.McLean J.Waite M.Kreuzer
FOLL: L.Casboult M.Murphy H.Scotland
I/C: T.Bell J.Bootsma J.Cachia B.Gibbs
EMG: D.Buckley T.Menzel M.Watson
IN: C.Yarran, L.Casboult
OUT: R.Warnock (knee), K.Lucas (hamstring)

GWS GIANTS
B: T.Mohr A.Corr A.Kennedy
HB: M.Buntine J.Bruce D.Shiel
C: A.Treloar T.Greene L.Whitfield
HF: D.Smith J.Cameron R.Palmer
F: T.Adams A.Tomlinson N.Wilson
FOLL: J.Giles T.Scully C.Ward
I/C: C.Hampton S.Coniglio J.Townsend D.Brogan
EMG: S.Reid W.Hoskin-Elliott S.O'hAilpin
IN: D.Brogan , J.Townsend , N.Wilson
OUT: S.Gilham (omitted), S.O'hAilpin (omitted), A.Miles (omitted)


ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE, AAMI Stadium, 2.10pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

ADELAIDE
B: Brown Rutten Otten                            
HB:Reilly Talia Smith                            
C: Vince Dangerfield Mackay                      
HF: Sloane Jenkins Kerridge                       
F: Petrenko Lynch Douglas                        
FOLL: Jacobs S Thompson van Berlo                                     
I/C: Lyons McKernan Porplyzia Laird                
EMG: Wright Martin Henderson                       
                                                 
FREMANTLE
B: Spurr Dawson Johnson                          
HB: Ibbotson McPharlin Silvagni                   
C: Hill Crowley Duffield                         
HF: Barlow Mayne Fyfe                             
F: de Boer Clarke Ballantyne                     
FOLL: Hannath Mundy C Pearce                                      
I/C: D Pearce Crozier Suban Mzungu                 
EMG:Sheridan Sutcliffe Taberner                   
IN: Hill                                          
OUT: Sutcliffe    


SYDNEY SWANS v ESSENDON, 4.40pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

SYDNEY SWANS
B: N.Malceski T.Richards N.Smith
HB: J.McVeigh H.Grundy D.Rampe
C: L.Jetta D.Hannebery K.Jack
HF: R.O'Keefe A.Goodes J.Bolton
F: S.Mumford T.Walsh B.McGlynn
FOLL: M.Pyke J.Kennedy L.Parker
I/C: C.Bird A.Everitt T.Mitchell M.Morton
EMG: T.Armstrong J.Lamb J.White
IN: T.Mitchell, T.Walsh
OUT: S.Reid (quad), J.Lamb (omitted)

ESSENDON
B: M.Baguley D.Fletcher J.Carlisle
HB: D.Myers C.Hooker D.Heppell
C: B.Stanton J.Watson C.Dempsey
HF: B.Goddard S.Crameri N.Kommer
F: J.Winderlich P.Ryder L.Jetta
FOLL: T.Bellchambers B.Howlett D.Zaharakis
I/C: M.Hibberd S.Gumbleton H.Hocking J.Melksham
EMG: J.Merrett W.Hams K.Hardingham
IN: S.Gumbleton
OUT: M.Hurley (ankle)


GEELONG v GOLD COAST SUNS, Simonds Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Saturday 1 June

GEELONG
B: A.Mackie T.Lonergan C.Enright
HB: C.Guthrie H.Taylor J.Hunt
C: J.Kelly J.Bartel S.Motlop
HF: M.Stokes S.Johnson A.Christensen
F: M.Brown T.Hawkins N.Vardy
FOLL: T.West J.Selwood J.Corey
I/C: J.Schroder M.Duncan G.Burbury M.Blicavs
EMG: B.Smedts J.Murdoch J.Stringer
IN: J.Kelly, N.Vardy
OUT: J.Podsiadly (knee), J.Thurlow (rested)

GOLD COAST
B: T.McKenzie S.Day J.Wilkinson
HB: D.Swallow R.Thompson T.Murphy
C: M.Shaw G.Ablett J.Harbrow
HF: M.Rischitelli TJ.Lynch A.Hall
F: C.Brown D.Gorringe B.Matera
FOLL: T.Nicholls D.Stanley D.Prestia
I/C: J.O'Meara K.Horsley T.Sumner L.Russell
EMG: G.Broughton J.Hutchins S.May
IN: M.Rischitelli, K.Horsley , J.Wilkinson , T.Nicholls , T.Sumner
OUT:: J.Brennan (knee), G.Broughton (omitted), S.May (omitted), J.Hutchins (omitted), J.Lonergan (hamstring)
NEW: T.Sumner


WESTERN BULLDOGS v PORT ADELAIDE, TIO Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Saturday 2 June

WESTERN BULLDOGS
Backs:         Picken Talia Goodes                           
Half-backs:    Johannisen Roughead Morris                    
Centres:       Macrae Liberatore Smith                       
Half-forwards: Addison Jones Murphy                          
Forwards:      Dahlhaus Williams Stringer                    
Followers:     Minson Griffen           Lower                                         
Interchange:   Stevens Hrovat Giansiracusa Wallis            
Emergencies:   Tutt Markovic Campbell                        
In:            Wallis Talia                                  
Out:           Boyd (calf) Young (calf)                   

PORT ADELAIDE
Backs:         Hombsch Carlile O’Shea                        
Half-backs:    Logan Jonas Hartlett                          
Centres:       Cornes Boak Broadbent                         
Half-forwards: Brad Ebert J Butcher Monfries                 
Forwards:      Gray Schulz Westhoff                          
Followers:     Redden Wines Wingard                                       
Interchange:   Mitchell Hitchcock Neade Heath                
Emergencies:   P Stewart Lobbe Young                         
In:            Hitchcock Hombsch Neade                       
Out:           Thomas (shoulder) Moore Colquhoun             
New:           Jack Hombsch, 20,


MELBOURNE v HAWTHORN, MCG, 3.15pm AEST, Sunday 2 June

MELBOURNE
B: Dunn Frawley Terlich                          
HB:    Watts Pedersen Garland                        
C:    Trengove Evans M Jones                        
HF: Tapscott Howe Bail                            
F: Rodan Dawes Davey                             
FOLL: Jamar McKenzie N Jones                                       
I/C: FROM: Strauss Macdonald Kent Fitzpatrick     
EMG: Nicholson Sellar Spencer
IN
: Rodan, Macdonald, Strauss, Fitzpatrick, Pedersen, Kent
OUT: Byrnes, Sellar Magner, Jetta, Gawn Nicholson

HAWTHORN
B:         Stratton Lake Guerra                          
HB:    Gibson Birchall Mitchell                      
C:       Smith Hodge Shiels                            
HF: Hill Franklin Lewis                           
F:      Puopolo Roughead Breust                       
FOLL:     Hale Sewell Burgoyne                                      
I/C: Grimley Simpkin Duryea Cheney    
EMG: Bailey Osborne Savage
IN: Hale Birchall                  
OUT: Gunston (calf) Bailey


NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA, Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST, Sunday 2 June

NORTH MELBOURNE
Backs:         Hansen Thompson McMahon                       
Half-backs:    Wells Grima Firrito                           
Centres:       Gibson Atley Macmillan                        
Half-forwards: Cunnington Petrie Harvey                      
Forwards:      Thomas Black Adams                            
Followers:     Goldstein Swallow Bastinac                                      
I/C: FROM: Wright Hine Sierakowski Mullett 
EMG: Gysberts Greenwood Daw
IN: Sierakowski Hine           
OUT: Ziebell (suspended) Daw                           

ST KILDA
Backs:         Gwilt Stanley Newnes                          
Half-backs:    Dempster Fisher Webster                       
Centres:       Geary Dal Santo Roberton                      
Half-forwards: Ross Siposs Armitage                          
Forwards:      Saad Riewoldt Milne                           
Followers:     McEvoy Montagna Steven                                        
Interchange: Hickey Jones Ray Wright  Ferguson   
Emg: Jones Saunders Maister
In:            Armitage Ferguson Wright             
Out:           Hayes (calf) Jones Saunders                                  
New:           Jackson Ferguson, 20, GWS U18 


WEST COAST v RICHMOND, Patersons Stadium, 7.40pm AEST, Monday 3 June

WEST COAST
Backs:         Mackenzie Glass Butler                        
Half-backs:    Hurn Brown Rosa                               
Centres:       Gaff S Selwood Kerr                           
Half-forwards: LeCras Darling Masten                         
Forwards:      Cox Kennedy Hill                              
Followers:     Naitanui Priddis Shuey                                         
Interchange: From: Brennan Dalziell Embley Hutchings McGinnity Sheppard A Selwood      
IN: A Selwood McGinnity Embley                    
OUT: Nil   

RICHMOND
Backs:         Morris Rance Houli                            
Half-backs:    Newman Chaplin Vlastuin                       
Centres:       Grigg Cotchin Jackson                         
Half-forwards: Lonergan S Edwards King                       
Forwards:      Vickery Riewoldt Martin                       
Followers:     Maric Deledio Foley                                         
Interchange:   From: Arnot Astbury Batchelor Dea A Edwards Helbig White            
IN:            A Edwards Astbury Arnot Dea Helbig            
OUT:  McGuane Nahas                                 
NEW:  Matthew Arnot, 19, Oakleigh U18; Aaron Edwards, 29, North Melbourne  

Featured advertisers