JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

2014 AFL round 10 teams

Video settings

Please Log in to update your video settings

Video will begin in 5 seconds.

Video settings

Please Log in to update your video settings

Scott brothers square off at the Cattery

Rohan Connolly previews round ten of the AFL season, including North Melbourne's clash with Geelong on Friday night.

PT0M0S 620 349

Friday, 23 May
GEELONG v NORTH MELBOURNE
Simonds Stadium, 7.50pm AEST

GEELONG
B: Jared Rivers, Tom Lonergan, Corey Enright
HB: Andrew Mackie, Harry Taylor, Cameron Guthrie
C: Mark Blicavs, Joel Selwood, Mitch Duncan
HF: Travis Varcoe, Hamish McIntosh, Mathew Stokes
F: Jordan Murdoch, Tom Hawkins, Jimmy Bartel
Fol: Dawson Simpson, James Kelly, George Horlin-Smith
I/C: Jed Bews, Steven Motlop, Jackson Sheringham, Jesse Stringer
Emg: Taylor Hunt, Jarrad Jansen, Josh Walker
In: Mathew Stokes, Jesse Stringer
Out: Taylor Hunt (omitted), Steve Johnson (suspension)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: L.McDonald, J.Tippett, L.Hansen
HB: N.Dal Santo, S.Thompson, L.Greenwood
C: S.Gibson, A.Swallow, R.Nahas
HF: L.Thomas, A.Black, L.Adams
F: M.Daw, D.Petrie, B.Harvey
FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Ziebell, B.Cunnington
I/C: R.Bastinac, M.Firrito, S.Atley, S.Wright
EMG: L.Anthony, S.McMahon, M.Wood
IN: M.Firrito
OUT: S.McMahon


Saturday, 24 May

GWS GIANTS v RICHMOND
Spotless Stadium, 1.40pm AEST

GWS GIANTS
B: Jeremy Cameron, Stephen Gilham, Curtly Hampton
HB: Adam Kennedy, Aidan Corr, Heath Shaw
C: Tom Scully, Jacob Townsend, Adam Tomlinson
HF: Will Hoskin-Elliott, Jonathon Patton, Lachlan Whitfield
F: Dylan Addison, Jonathan Giles, Devon Smith
FOL: Shane Mumford, Rhys Palmer, Callan Ward
I/C: Dylan Shiel, Stephen Coniglio, Joshua Kelly, Adam Treloar
EMG: Zac Williams, Kristian Jaksch, Josh Hunt 
IN: Jeremy Cameron, Stephen Gilham, Curtly Hampton, Jacob Townsend, Dylan Addison, Shane Mumford, Adam Treloar 
OUT: Toby Greene (club suspension), Andrew Phillips (omitted), Sam Frost (omitted), Josh Hunt (omitted), Jed Lamb (omitted), Nick Haynes (ankle), Matt Buntine (omitted)

RICHMOND
B: T.Chaplin, D.Grimes, A.Rance
HB: B.Houli, B.Lennon, S.Morris
C: S.Grigg, D.Jackson, R.Conca
HF: D.Martin, B.Griffiths, B.Deledio
F: S.Edwards, J.Riewoldt, T.Vickery
FOL: S.Hampson, B.Ellis, T.Cotchin
I/C: M.McDonough, M.Dea, N.Foley, M.Thomas
EMG: R.Petterd, A.Miles, S.Lloyd
IN: D.Grimes, M.Dea, M.Thomas
OUT: D.Astbury (dislocated kneecap), N.Vlastuin (broken finger), S.Lloyd (omitted)

 

COLLINGWOOD v WEST COAST EAGLES
MCG, 4.40pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD

B: Nick Maxwell, Jack Frost, Alan Toovey
HB: Heritier Lumumba, Nathan Brown, Tom Langdon
C: Clinton Young, Brent Macaffer, Steele Sidebottom
HF: Jarryd Blair, Jesse White, Luke Ball
F: Jamie Elliott, Travis Cloke, Dane Swan
FOL: Brodie Grundy, Dayne Beams, Scott Pendlebury
I/C: Alex Fasolo, Tyson Goldsack, Jarrod Witts, Marley Williams
EMG: Sam Dwyer, Lachlan Keeffe, Josh Thomas,
IN: Nathan Brown, Alex Fasolo 
OUT: Sam Dwyer (omitted), Lachlan Keeffe (omitted)

WEST COAST
B: E.Mackenzie, D.Glass, J.Bennell
HB: E.Yeo, M.Brown, X.Ellis
C: S.Hurn, M.Priddis, C.Masten
HF: J.Cripps, J.Darling, S.Wellingham
F: J.Hill, JJ.Kennedy, N.Naitanui
FOLL: D.Cox, S.Selwood, L.Shuey
I/C: A.Gaff, M.Hutchings, M.Rosa, B.Sheppard
EMG: W.Schofield, S.Butler, P.McGinnity
IN: J.Hill
OUT: M.LeCras (suspended)


PORT ADELAIDE v HAWTHORN
Adelaide Oval, 7.40pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Jack Hombsch, Alipate Carlile, Jarman Impey
HB: Matthew Broadbent, Jackson Trengove, Jasper Pittard
C: Jared Polec, Travis Boak, Kane Cornes
HF: Aaron Young, Justin Westhoff, Angus Monfries
F: Robbie Gray, Jay Schulz, Chad Wingard
FOLL: Matthew Lobbe, Ollie Wines, Brad Ebert
I/C: Matt White, Hamish Hartlett, Dom Cassisi, Kane Mitchell
EMG: Paul Stewart, Jake Neade, Benjamin Newton,
IN: Matthew Lobbe,
OUT: Brent Renouf (omitted)

HAWTHORN
B: M.Suckling R.Schoenmakers T.Duryea
HB: W.Langford B.Stratton G.Birchall
C: J.Lewis L.Hodge L.Shiels
HF: I.Smith J.Gunston B.Hill
F: P.Puopolo D.Hale L.Breust
FOLL: B.McEvoy B.Sewell S.Burgoyne
I/C: M.Hallahan J.Ceglar B.Hartung J.Simpkin
Emerg: K.Cheney A.Woodward T.O’Brien
IN: L.Hodge, B.Sewell, L.Shiels, J.Ceglar
OUT: J.Roughead (suspension), J.Gibson (shoulder), C.Rioli (hamstring), K.Cheney (omitted)


Sunday, 25 May

GOLD COAST v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Metricon Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

GOLD COAST
B: Kade Kolodjashnij, Steven May, Greg Broughton
HB: Sean Lemmens, Rory Thompson, Trent McKenzie
C: Jarrod Harbrow, Gary Ablett, Michael Rischitelli
HF: Aaron Hall, Tom Lynch, Danny Stanley
F: Charlie Dixon, Sam Day, Brandon Matera
FOLL: Zac Smith, Jaeger O'Meara, Dion Prestia
I/C: Luke Russell, Harley Bennell, Matt Shaw, David Swallow
EMG: Alex Sexton, Jeremy Taylor, Jack Hutchins
IN: Kade Kolodjashnij
OUT: Alex Sexton

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: L.Picken, J.Roughead, E.Wood
HB: S.Higgins, D.Morris, R.Murphy
C: A.Cooney, R.Griffen, J.Macrae
HF: D.Giansiracusa, J.Stringer, J.Tutt
F: L.Dahlhaus, S.Crameri, F.Roberts
Foll: W.Minson, M.Boyd, T.Liberatore
I/C: M.Bontempelli, C.Smith, K.Stevens, B.Goodes
EMG: M.Wallis, L.Hunter, N.Hrovat
IN: B.Goodes, J.Roughead, K.Stevens, C.Smith, M.Bontempelli
OUT: T.Williams (calf), L.Jones (suspension), J.Johannisen, T.Dickson (pectoral), L.Hunter


CARLTON v ADELAIDE

MCG, 4.40pm AEST

CARLTON
B: Andrejs Everitt, Michael Jamison, Sam Rowe
HB: Zach Tuohy, Andrew Walker, Dylan Buckley
C: Kade Simpson, Bryce Gibbs, Jeff Garlett
HF: Levi Casboult, Marc Murphy, Chris Yarran
F: Lachie Henderson, Dennis Armfield, Troy Menzel
FOLL: Robert Warnock, Brock McLean, Dale Thomas
I/C: Sam Docherty, David Ellard, Jarrad Waite, Simon White
EMG: Jaryd Cachia, Andrew Carrazzo, Blaine Johnson  
IN: Jarrad Waite,
OUT: Mitch Robinson (suspension)

ADELAIDE
B: K.Hartigan, B.Rutten, L.Brown
HB: B.Smith, D.Talia, M.Jaensch
C: R.Sloane, S.Thompson, D.Mackay
HF: S.Kerridge, J.Jenkins, C.Cameron
F: J.Podsiadly, T.Walker, E.Betts
FOLL: S.Jacobs, P.Dangerfield, R.Douglas
I/C: M.Wright, R.Laird, J.Lyons, B.Martin
EMG: M.Crouch, A.Otten, M.Grigg
IN: J.Lyons
OUT: M.Crough

Related Coverage

Scott brothers square off at the Cattery (Thumbnail) Scott brothers square off at the Cattery

Rohan Connolly previews round ten of the AFL season, including North Melbourne's clash with Geelong on Friday night.

Jordan Roughead to lift Western Bulldogs as Gold Coast Suns loom large

Brendan McCartney expects Jordan Roughead to be fit to bolster a Western Bulldogs defensive line-up that must restrict the tall timber of the Gold Coast this weekend.

How Gibson engineered an unlikely career

Before he played in the AFL, Sam Gibson worked full-time as a civil engineer, a career he was willing to forsake for a risky rookie-list spot at North Melbourne.

Collingwood recalls Brown in bid to stymie West Coast's tall forwards

Collingwood has turned to one of its premiership heroes, recalling key defender Nathan Brown for Saturday's match-up against West Coast at the MCG.

Why Chris Scott is under more pressure than his brother

Geelong has had a tough month and, on Friday night Brad Scott brings his hard-running Kangaroos to Simonds Stadium to further test twin Chris.

Featured advertisers