AFL

AFL round six teams

Western Bulldogs v Collingwood, Etihad Stadium, 7.50pm, Friday 4 May

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: E.Wood B.Lake D.Addison
HB: R.Hargrave M.Austin R.Murphy
C: L.Dahlhaus M.Boyd D.Cross
HF: A.Cooney L.Jones P.Veszpremi
F: J.Sherman J.Roughead N.Djerrkura
FOLL: W.Minson R.Griffen L.Picken
I/C: M.Wallis D.Giansiracusa T.Liberatore S.Higgins
EMERG: C.Smith T.Dickson M.Talia
IN: D.Giansiracusa, R.Hargrave
OUT: J.Grant (hip), A.Cordy (back)

Will the Swans murder the Crows?

From the old South Melbourne grounds for the Swans, Rohan Connolly lays down his tips for round six.

COLLINGWOOD
B: Harry O'Brien, Ben Reid, Nathan Brown
HB: Simon Buckley, Nick Maxwell, Tyson Goldsack
C: Dane Swan, Sharrod Wellingham, Ben Johnson
HF: Heath Shaw, Chris Dawes, Ben Sinclair
F: Dayne Beams, Travis Cloke, Alex Fasolo
Foll: Darren Jolly, Scott Pendlebury, Steele Sidebottom
Int: Martin Clarke, Lachlan Keeffe, Alan Toovey, Kirk Ugle
Emg: Jackson Paine, Cameron Wood, Paul Seedsman
In: Shaw, Reid
Out: Blair (injured - leg soreness), Seedsman (omitted)


Essendon v Brisbane Lions, Etihad Stadium, 1.40pm, Saturday 5 May

ESSENDON
B: D.Heppell D.Fletcher C.Hooker
HB: K.Hardingham N.Lovett-Murray C.Dempsey
C: A.Monfries H.Hocking B.Stanton
HF: T.Colyer J.Carlisle R.Dyson
F: L.Jetta S.Crameri A.Davey
FOLL: P.Ryder D.Zaharakis J.Watson
I/C: B.Howlett T.Bellchambers S.Lonergan J.Melksham
EMERG: M.McVeigh C.Dell'Olio L.Davis
IN: N.Lovett-Murray, C.Dempsey, T.Colyer
OUT: T.Pears (soreness), C.Dell'Olio (omitted), M.Hibberd (hamstring)

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Ashley McGrath, Matt Maguire, Ryan Lester
HB: Mitch Golby, Joel Patfull, Daniel Rich
C: Jed Adcock, Tom Rockliff, Pearce Hanley
HF: James Polkinghorne, Jonathan Brown, Todd Banfield
F: Ryan Harwood, Daniel Merrett, Aaron Cornelius
Foll: Ben Hudson, Simon Black, Jack Redden
Int: Jared Polec, Billy Longer, Patrick Karnezis, Jack Crisp
EMER: Sam Sheldon, Josh Green, Niall McKeever
In: Billy Longer, James Polkinghorne, Ryan Harwood
Out: Andrew Raines (suspended), Sam Sheldon (omitted), Josh Drummond (general soreness)


Geelong v Melbourne, Simonds Stadium, 1.45pm, Saturday 5 May

GEELONG

B: Matthew Scarlett, Harry Taylor, Josh Hunt
HB: Corey Enright, Tom Lonergan, Andrew Mackie
C: James Kelly, Allen Christensen, Joel Corey
HF: Mitch Duncan, James Podsiadly, Steven Motlop
F: Steve Johnson, Tom Hawkins, Mitch Brown
Foll: Trent West, Jimmy Bartel, Paul Chapman
I/C: Joel Selwood, Jesse Stringer, Billie Smedts, Cameron Guthrie
EMG: Shannon Byrnes, Tom Gillies, George Horlin-Smith
IN: James Kelly, Mitch Brown
OUT: Mathew Stokes (ankle), Taylor Hunt (soreness)

MELBOURNE
B: James Frawley, Jared Rivers, Clint Bartram
HB: Tom McDonald, Colin Garland, Jack Grimes
C: Cale Morton, Brent Moloney, Jordie McKenzie
HF: Nathan Jones, James Sellar, Jeremy Howe
F: Colin Sylvia, Mitch Clark, Aaron Davey
FOLL: Mark Jamar, James Magner, Jack Trengove
I/C: Rohan Bail, Luke Tapscott, Matthew Bate, Lynden Dunn
EMG: Jamie Bennell, Ricky Petterd, Joel Macdonald
IN: Mitch Clark, James Frawley
OUT: Joel Macdonald (omitted), Jack Watts (omitted)


Gold Coast Suns v Fremantle Dockers, Metricon Stadium, 4.40pm, Saturday 5 May

GOLD COAST SUNS
B: Jar.Brennan N.Bock S.Tape
HB: M.Shaw M.Warnock J.Wilkinson
C: M.Weller K.Hunt T.Mckenzie
HF: H.Bennell TJ.Lynch J.Toy
F: C.Brown S.Day L.Russell
FOLL: Z.Smith J.Caddy D.Prestia
I/C: D.Swallow K.Horsley S.Iles C.Dixon
EMERG: A.Magin J.Allen J.Gillbee
IN: J.Toy
OUT: B.Matera (foot)

FREMANTLE
B: G.Ibbotson Z.Dawson A.McPhee
HB: M.Johnson L.McPharlin T.Mzungu
C: P.Duffield R.Crowley S.Hill
HF: M.De Boer C.Mayne C.Pearce
F: H.Ballantyne M.Pavlich Z.Clarke
FOLL: J.Griffin D.Mundy G.Broughton
I/C: M.Barlow L.Neale L.Spurr D.Roberton
EMER: A.Silvagni J.van Berlo T.Sheridan
IN: L.Spurr, D.Roberton
OUT: J.Anthony (omitted), N.Fyfe (shoulder)


St Kilda v Hawthorn, MCG, 7.40pm, Saturday 5 May

ST KILDA
B: J.Gram S.Gilbert J.Blake
HB: T.Simpkin S.Fisher S.Dempster
C: N.Dal Santo L.Hayes B.Goddard
HF: J.Steven N.Riewoldt L.Montagna
F: S.Milne R.Stanley A.Siposs
FOLL: B.McEvoy D.Armitage C.Jones
I/C: J.Geary Te.Milera J.Cripps B.Wilkes
EMERG: A.Saad J.Koschitzke D.Polo
IN: A.Siposs
OUT: D.Polo (omitted)

HAWTHORN
B: B.Stratton, J.Boumann, B.Guerra
HB: G.Birchall, R.Schoenmakers, L.Hodge
C: L.Shiels, S.Mitchell, J.Lewis
HF: M.Osborne, L.Franklin, S.Savage
F: C.Rioli, J.Roughead, L.Breust
FOLL: D.Hale, S.Burgoyne, B.Sewell
I/C: M.Suckling, P.Puopolo, I.Smith, B.Whitecross
EMG: K.Cheney, B.McCauley, J.Gunston
IN: G.Birchall, J.Boumann, I.Smith
OUT: J.Gibson (ankle), K.Cheney (omitted), B.McCauley (omitted)


Sydney Swans v Adelaide, SCG, 7.40pm, Saturday 5 May

SYDNEY SWANS
B: M.Mattner, T.Richards, A.Johnson
HB: N.Malceski, H.Grundy, R.Shaw
C: K.Jack, A.Goodes, Lew.Jetta
HF: R.O'Keefe, S.Reid, J.Bolton
F: J.McVeigh, A.Everitt, B.McGlynn
FOLL: M.Seaby, J.Kennedy, L.Parker
I/C: C.Bird, D.Hannebery, L.Roberts-Thomson, N.Smith
EMER: T.Armstrong, T.Dennis-Lane, J.White

ADELAIDE
B: M.Doughty, B.Rutten, G.Johncock
HB: M.Jaensch, D.Talia, B.Reilly
C: R.Sloane, P.Dangerfield, D.Mackay
HF: J.Petrenko, K.Tippett, R.Henderson4
F: J.Porplyzia, T.Walker, M.Wright
FOLL: S.Jacobs, S.Thompson, N.van Berlo
I/C: I.Callinan, J.Lyons, S.McKernan, B.Smith
EMER: J.Jenkins, B.Martin, B.Symes
IN: J.Porplyzia
OUT: A.Otten (omitted)


Carlton v Greater Western Sydney, Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm, Sunday 6 May

CARLTON
B: M.Jamison L.Henderson A.Joseph
HB: Z.Tuohy B.Gibbs N.Duigan
C: K.Simpson M.Robinson D.Armfield
HF: A.Walker B.Thornton K.Lucas
F: J.Garlett S.Hampson E.Betts
FOLL: M.Kruezer M.Murphy H.Scotland
I/C: P.Bower E.Curnow D.Ellard J.Russell
EMG: J.Bootsma, M.Watson, B.McLean
IN: Bower Ellard 
OUT: Judd (soreness) Waite (hip)      

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: Power Davis Kennedy                           
HB: Hombsch Mohr McDonald                         
C: Bugg Scully Coniglio                          
HF: Palmer O’hAilpin Adams                        
F: Sumner Giles Hampton                          
FOLL: Brogan Ward Shiel                                         
I/C: Greene Reid Smith Tyson  
EMG: Cameron Folau Wilson
IN: Brogan O’hAilpin Mohr Palmer Kennedy Tyson Sumner     
OUT: Bruce (injured), Cameron, Folau, Treloar (injured), Tomlinson, Townsend (injured) Edwards      
NEW: Setanta o'hAilpin, 29, Carlton; Liam Sumner, 18, Sandringham Dragons       


Port Adelaide v Richmond, AAMI Park, 3.15pm, Sunday 6 May

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Trengove Carlile Surjan                       
HB: Hartlett Chaplin Jacobs                       
C: P Stewart Cassisi Cornes                      
HF: Boak Westhoff Broadbent                       
F: D Stewart Butcher McCarthy                    
FOLL: Renouf Brad Ebert Rodan                                         
I/C: Hitchcock Logan Pfeiffer Young  
EMG: Ebert, Pearce, Phillips
IN: Logan Stewart Hitchcock
OUT: Schulz (eye) Wingard (shoulder) Pearce              

RICHMOND
B: Morris Rance Newman                           
HB: Houli Grimes Batchelor                        
C: Grigg Martin Ellis                            
HF: Deledio Miller Foley                          
F: Conca Riewoldt Vickery                        
FOLL: I Maric Cotchin  Tuck                                          
I/C: Dea Nahas King Edwards  
EMG: McGuane White Arnot
IN: Edwards King                    
OUT: Jackson (suspended), White                          
NEW: Matthew Arnot, 18, Oakleigh Chargers 


West Coast Eagles v North Melbourne, 4.40pm AEST, Sunday 6 May        

WEST COAST
B: Smith Glass Butler                            
HB: Waters Mackenzie Hurn                         
C: Gaff Priddis Rosa                             
HF: Masten Darling Hill                           
F: Naitanui Lynch Hams                           
FOLL: Cox S Selwood Kerr                                          
I/C: Brennan McGinnity A Selwood Shuey
EMG: Sheppard Lycett Newman
IN: Mackenzie Brennan McGinnity  
OUT: Kennedy (ankle) Brown (eye) Schofield (suspended)
NEW: Jacob Brennan, 22, East Fremantle WA   

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: MacMillan Thompson Atley                      
HB: Wells Firrito L Delaney                       
C: Mullett Swallow Wright                          
HF: Adams Tarrant Harvey                     
F: Wells Petrie Thomas                          
FOLL: McIntosh Ziebell Bastinac                                      
I/C: Anthony Edwards Cunnington Harper
EMG: Goldstein, Garlett, McKenzie
IN: Pedersen           
OUT: Greenwood