JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.



AFL Trades and Free Agent Deals

Date
Brendon Goddard, Brian Lake and Hamish McIntosh.

Brendon Goddard, Brian Lake and Hamish McIntosh.

Full list of the deals that took place during the AFL free agency and trading periods:

1 Port Adelaide's restricted free agent Danyle Pearce moves to Fremantle.

2 St Kilda's restricted free agent Brendon Goddard moves to Essendon.

3 Adelaide's unrestricted free agent Chris Knights moves to Richmond.

4 Port Adelaide's restricted free agent Troy Chaplin moves to Richmond.

5 West Coast's unrestricted free agent Quinten Lynch moves to Collingwood.

6 Geelong's unrestricted free agent Shannon Byrnes moves to Melbourne.

7 Port Adelaide swaps its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.52) to Essendon for Angus Monfries.

8 Greater Western Sydney trades its trade incentive selection (No.1) and its 2011 compensation end of Rd 1 draft pick (Rhys Palmer) to Gold Coast for its Rd 1 draft pick (currently No.2), its Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.69) and its 2010 compensation end of Rd 1 draft pick (Jared Brennan).

9 Western Bulldogs trade Brian Lake and their Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.28) to Hawthorn for its Rd 1 draft pick (currently No.22) and its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.44).

10 Greater Western Sydney trades Tom Lee and its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.25) and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.46) to St Kilda for its Rd 1 draft pick (currently No.12).

11 Greater Western Sydney trades Dominic Barry (NT Zone selection), its trade incentive selection (No.2) and its Rd 1 compensation draft pick (currently No. 21) to Melbourne for its Rd 1 draft pick (No.3) and its Rd 1 mid-round compensation draft pick (currently No. 14).

12 Collingwood trades Sharrod Wellingham to West Coast for its Rd 1 draft pick (currently No.18).

13 Hawthorn's unrestricted free agent Tom Murphy moves to Gold Coast.

14 Melbourne's restricted free agent Brent Moloney moves to Brisbane.

15 Collingwood trades Chris Dawes and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.63) to Melbourne for its on-traded Rd 1 draft pick (currently No.21) and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.48).

16 Melbourne's unrestricted free agent Jared Rivers moves to Geelong.

17 Gold Coast trades Josh Caddy to Geelong for its 2010 compensation draft pick (Gary Ablett) and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No. 59).

18 North Melbourne trades Hamish McIntosh to Geelong for its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No 39).

19 Hawthorn's unrestricted free agent Clinton Young moves to Collingwood.

20 Richmond trades Angus Graham and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.54) to the Adelaide for its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.43).

21 Greater Western Sydney trades Jack Hombsch and Jake Neade (NT Zone selection) to Port Adelaide for its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.29).

22 West Coast trades Koby Stevens to the Western Bulldogs for their on-traded Rd 2 draft

pick (currently No.44).

23 Gold Coast trade Tom Hickey, its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.26) and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No. 47) to St Kilda for its Rd 1 free agency compensation draft pick (currently No.13), its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.37) and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.57).

24 Fremantle trades Greg Broughton and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.60) to Gold Coast for its on-traded Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.37).

25 Port Adelaide trades David Rodan to Melbourne for its Rd 5 draft pick (currently No.88).

26 West Coast trades Lewis Stevenson to Port Adelaide for its on-traded Rd 5 draft pick (currently No.88).

27 Collingwood trades Thomas Young to the Western Bulldogs for their Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.71).

28 Sydney trades Campbell Heath and its Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.85) to Port Adelaide for its Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.72).

29 Melbourne trades Cale Morton to West Coast for its on-traded Rd 5 draft pick (currently No.88).

30 North Melbourne trades Aaron Edwards to Richmond for its Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.74).

31 North Melbourne trades Cameron Pedersen and its on-traded Rd 4 draft pick (currently No. 74) to Melbourne for Jordan Gysberts and its on-traded Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.63).

32 Carlton trades Jordan Russell to Collingwood for its on-traded Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.71).

33 Sydney trades Matthew Spangher and on-traded Rd 4 draft pick (No.72) to Hawthorn for its Rd 3 free agency compensation draft pick (No.66).

34 Greater Western Sydney trades Jed Anderson (NT Zone selection), its on-traded Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.29) and its Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.68) to Hawthorn for Stephen Gilham, its on-traded Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.28) and its Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.65).

35 Melbourne trades Stefan Martin to the Brisbane Lions for their Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.53) and their Rd 4 draft pick (currently No.73).

36 Collingwood trades its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.42) and its on-traded Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.48) to North Melbourne for its on-traded Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.39).

37 Sydney trades Trent Dennis-Lane to St Kilda for its on-traded Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.47).

38 St Kilda trades Jamie Cripps and its on-traded Rd 3 draft pick (currently No.46) to West Coast for its Rd 2 draft pick (currently No.41) and its on-traded Rd 2 trade period (currently No.44).

Related Coverage

AFL 2015

Round 1
Thu, 02 AprTimes shown AEDT
CAR 78 vs RIC 105 19:20MCG
Sat, 04 AprTimes shown AEDT
MEL 115 vs GCF 89 13:40MCG
SYD 72 vs ESS 60 16:35ANZ
BRI 74 vs COL 86 19:20G
WBU 97 vs WCE 87 19:20ES
Sun, 05 AprTimes shown AEST
STK 78 vs GWS 87 13:10ES
ADE 140 vs NTH 63 15:20Adelaide Oval
FRE 75 vs PTA 68 18:40Domain Stadium
Mon, 06 AprTimes shown AEST
HAW 123 vs GEE 61 15:20MCG
View All Fixtures
Round 2
Fri, 10 AprTimes shown AEST
WCE 131 vs CAR 62 20:10Domain Stadium
Sat, 11 AprTimes shown AEST
RIC 66 vs WBU 85 13:45MCG
GWS 101 vs MEL 56 14:10SO
COL 63 vs ADE 90 16:35ES
GCF 76 vs STK 104 19:20MS
PTA 44 vs SYD 92 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 12 AprTimes shown AEST
GEE 60 vs FRE 104 13:10SS
ESS 78 vs HAW 76 15:20MCG
NTH 133 vs BRI 51 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 3
Fri, 17 AprTimes shown AEST
COL 140 vs STK 66 19:50MCG
Sat, 18 AprTimes shown AEST
CAR 84 vs ESS 105 13:45MCG
ADE 80 vs MEL 55 14:10Adelaide Oval
SYD 111 vs GWS 90 16:35SCG
NTH 105 vs PTA 113 19:20ES
BRI 58 vs RIC 137 19:20G
Sun, 19 AprTimes shown AEST
HAW 127 vs WBU 57 13:10AS
GEE 105 vs GCF 96 15:20SS
WCE 81 vs FRE 111 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 4
Fri, 24 AprTimes shown AEST
RIC vs MEL 19:50MCG
Sat, 25 AprTimes shown AEST
STK vs CAR 11:10NZ
ESS vs COL 14:40MCG
GWS vs GCF 17:40SO
PTA vs HAW 19:40Adelaide Oval
FRE vs SYD 20:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 26 AprTimes shown AEST
BRI vs WCE 13:10G
GEE vs NTH 15:20SS
WBU vs ADE 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 5
Fri, 01 MayTimes shown AEST
CAR vs COL 19:50MCG
Sat, 02 MayTimes shown AEST
RIC vs GEE 13:45MCG
SYD vs WBU 14:10SCG
GCF vs BRI 16:35MS
NTH vs HAW 19:20ES
WCE vs GWS 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 03 MayTimes shown AEST
MEL vs FRE 13:10MCG
STK vs ESS 15:20ES
ADE vs PTA 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 6
Fri, 08 MayTimes shown AEST
COL vs GEE 19:50MCG
Sat, 09 MayTimes shown AEST
NTH vs RIC 13:45BA
WBU vs STK 14:10ES
GWS vs HAW 16:35Spotless Stadium
GCF vs ADE 17:10MS
MEL vs SYD 19:20MCG
FRE vs ESS 20:10Domain Stadium
Sun, 10 MayTimes shown AEST
CAR vs BRI 15:20ES
PTA vs WCE 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 7
Fri, 15 MayTimes shown AEST
ESS vs NTH 19:50ES
Sat, 16 MayTimes shown AEST
ADE vs STK 13:45Adelaide Oval
HAW vs MEL 14:10MCG
CAR vs GWS 16:35ES
SYD vs GEE 19:20ANZ
WCE vs GCF 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 17 MayTimes shown AEST
WBU vs FRE 13:10ES
RIC vs COL 15:20MCG
BRI vs PTA 16:40G
View All Fixtures
Round 8
Fri, 22 MayTimes shown AEST
GEE vs CAR 19:50ES
Sat, 23 MayTimes shown AEST
STK vs WCE 13:45ES
GWS vs ADE 14:10Spotless Stadium
GCF vs COL 16:35MS
HAW vs SYD 19:20MCG
FRE vs NTH 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 24 MayTimes shown AEST
ESS vs BRI 13:10ES
MEL vs WBU 15:20MCG
PTA vs RIC 16:40Adelaide Oval
View All Fixtures
Round 9
Fri, 29 MayTimes shown AEST
SYD vs CAR 19:50SCG
Sat, 30 MayTimes shown AEST
HAW vs GCF 13:45AS
MEL vs PTA 14:10TIO Traeger Park
WBU vs GWS 16:35ES
RIC vs ESS 19:20MCG
ADE vs FRE 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 31 MayTimes shown AEST
BRI vs STK 13:10G
COL vs NTH 15:20MCG
WCE vs GEE 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 10
Fri, 05 JunTimes shown AEST
FRE vs RIC 20:10Domain Stadium
Sat, 06 JunTimes shown AEST
CAR vs ADE 13:40MCG
GCF vs SYD 16:35MS
ESS vs GEE 19:20ES
PTA vs WBU 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 07 JunTimes shown AEST
GWS vs BRI 13:10Spotless Stadium
NTH vs WCE 15:20BA
STK vs HAW 16:40ES
Mon, 08 JunTimes shown AEST
MEL vs COL 15:20MCG
View All Fixtures
Round 11
Fri, 12 JunTimes shown AEST
PTA vs GEE 19:50Adelaide Oval
Sat, 13 JunTimes shown AEST
GCF vs FRE 13:40MS
WCE vs ESS 16:35Domain Stadium
NTH vs SYD 19:20ES
Sun, 14 JunTimes shown AEST
COL vs GWS 13:10MCG
STK vs MEL 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 12
Thu, 18 JunTimes shown AEST
ADE vs HAW 19:50Adelaide Oval
Fri, 19 JunTimes shown AEST
RIC vs WCE 19:50MCG
Sat, 20 JunTimes shown AEST
CAR vs PTA 13:40MCG
GWS vs NTH 16:35Spotless Stadium
WBU vs BRI 19:20ES
Sun, 21 JunTimes shown AEST
GEE vs MEL 15:20SS
View All Fixtures
Round 13
Thu, 25 JunTimes shown AEST
FRE vs COL 20:10Domain Stadium
Fri, 26 JunTimes shown AEST
SYD vs RIC 19:50SCG
Sat, 27 JunTimes shown AEST
HAW vs ESS 13:40MCG
BRI vs ADE 16:35G
STK vs WBU 19:20ES
Sun, 28 JunTimes shown AEST
CAR vs GCF 15:20ES
View All Fixtures
Round 14
Thu, 02 JulTimes shown AEST
SYD vs PTA 19:20SCG
Fri, 03 JulTimes shown AEST
COL vs HAW 19:50MCG
Sat, 04 JulTimes shown AEST
RIC vs GWS 13:40MCG
GCF vs NTH 16:35MS
WBU vs CAR 19:20ES
MEL vs WCE 19:40TIO
Sun, 05 JulTimes shown AEST
ESS vs STK 13:10ES
ADE vs GEE 15:20Adelaide Oval
FRE vs BRI 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 15
Thu, 09 JulTimes shown AEST
PTA vs COL 19:50Adelaide Oval
Fri, 10 JulTimes shown AEST
RIC vs CAR 19:50MCG
Sat, 11 JulTimes shown AEST
ESS vs MEL 13:40MCG
WBU vs GCF 16:35CAZ
NTH vs GEE 19:20ES
WCE vs ADE 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 12 JulTimes shown AEST
GWS vs STK 13:10Spotless Stadium
HAW vs FRE 15:20AS
BRI vs SYD 16:40G
View All Fixtures
Round 16
Fri, 17 JulTimes shown AEST
NTH vs ESS 19:50ES
Sat, 18 JulTimes shown AEST
GEE vs WBU 13:45SS
GCF vs GWS 14:10MS
COL vs WCE 16:35ES
SYD vs HAW 19:20ANZ
FRE vs CAR 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 19 JulTimes shown AEST
MEL vs BRI 13:10MCG
PTA vs ADE 15:20Adelaide Oval
STK vs RIC 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 17
Fri, 24 JulTimes shown AEST
CAR vs HAW 19:50ES
Sat, 25 JulTimes shown AEST
GWS vs GEE 13:45SO
ADE vs GCF 14:10Adelaide Oval
RIC vs FRE 16:35MCG
ESS vs PTA 19:20ES
BRI vs NTH 19:20G
Sun, 26 JulTimes shown AEST
WBU vs COL 13:10ES
MEL vs STK 15:20MCG
WCE vs SYD 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 18
Fri, 31 JulTimes shown AEST
HAW vs RIC 19:50MCG
Sat, 01 AugTimes shown AEST
GEE vs BRI 13:45SS
COL vs MEL 14:10MCG
SYD vs ADE 16:35SCG
CAR vs NTH 19:20ES
GCF vs WCE 19:20MS
Sun, 02 AugTimes shown AEST
PTA vs STK 13:10Adelaide Oval
ESS vs WBU 15:20ES
FRE vs GWS 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 19
Fri, 07 AugTimes shown AEST
ADE vs RIC 19:50Adelaide Oval
Sat, 08 AugTimes shown AEST
COL vs CAR 13:45MCG
WBU vs PTA 14:10ES
BRI vs GCF 16:35G
GEE vs SYD 19:20SS
WCE vs HAW 19:40Domain Stadium
Sun, 09 AugTimes shown AEST
MEL vs NTH 13:10MCG
GWS vs ESS 15:20Spotless Stadium
STK vs FRE 16:40ES
View All Fixtures
Round 20
Fri, 14 AugTimes shown AEST
SYD vs COL 19:50SCG
Sat, 15 AugTimes shown AEST
ESS vs ADE 13:45ES
NTH vs STK 14:10BA
PTA vs GWS 16:35Adelaide Oval
GEE vs HAW 19:20MCG
BRI vs CAR 19:20G
Sun, 16 AugTimes shown AEST
RIC vs GCF 13:10MCG
WBU vs MEL 15:20ES
FRE vs WCE 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 21
Fri, 21 AugTimes shown AEST
HAW vs PTA 19:50ES
Sat, 22 AugTimes shown AEST
COL vs RIC 13:45MCG
GWS vs SYD 14:10Spotless Stadium
GCF vs ESS 16:35MS
STK vs GEE 19:20ES
ADE vs BRI 19:40Adelaide Oval
Sun, 23 AugTimes shown AEST
NTH vs FRE 13:10ES
CAR vs MEL 15:20MCG
WCE vs WBU 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 22
Fri, 28 AugTimes shown AEST
GEE vs COL 19:50MCG
Sat, 29 AugTimes shown AEST
GWS vs CAR 13:45Spotless Stadium
HAW vs BRI 14:10AS
NTH vs WBU 16:35ES
ESS vs RIC 19:20MCG
GCF vs PTA 19:20MS
Sun, 30 AugTimes shown AEST
ADE vs WCE 13:10Adelaide Oval
STK vs SYD 15:20ES
FRE vs MEL 16:40Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 23
Fri, 04 SepTimes shown AEST
COL vs ESS 00:00MCG
RIC vs NTH 00:00ES
HAW vs CAR 00:00MCG
GEE vs ADE 00:00SS
SYD vs GCF 00:00SCG
MEL vs GWS 00:00ES
BRI vs WBU 00:00G
PTA vs FRE 00:30Adelaide Oval
WCE vs STK 02:00Domain Stadium
View All Fixtures
AFL 2015
Overall standings
Team P W L D % Pts
Adelaide Crows 3 3 0 0 171.27 12
Sydney Swans 3 3 0 0 141.75 12
Fremantle 3 3 0 0 138.76 12
Hawthorn 3 2 1 0 166.33 8
Richmond 3 2 1 0 139.37 8
Collingwood 3 2 1 0 125.65 8
GWS Giants 3 2 1 0 113.47 8
Essendon 3 2 1 0 104.74 8
View all
 
Featured advertisers