People rest in the shade at the Multicultural Festival on Saturday. Click for more photos

Multicultural Festival

People rest in the shade at the Multicultural Festival on Saturday. Photo: Rohan Thomson

It’s a Canberra institution and our annual celebration of all things multicultural.

The city is set to party at this year’s National Multicultural Festival, with the three-day event getting underway on Friday, February 7.

Here’s our guide to the fun:

Friday February 7
Stage 1 - Garema Place, 4pm-midnight
Opening concert featuring Monica Trapaga, Benny Walker and band, Sol Nation and Timomatic.

Stage 2 - Canberra Center, 4.30pm-11.30pm
Opening concert featuring Russian Zabikal Cossacks, Bollywood Dimensions, Lowspeedbuschase and The Beez.

Saturday February 8
Stage 1 - Garema Place, 10am–midnight
Polish Showcase, Latin American Program and Carnival Canberra featuring  zumba lessons and performances by Los Chavos and Mi Terra.

Stage 2 - Petrie Place, 10am–11.30pm
Indonesian Cutural Group, Saudi Folkloric group, Bosnian Womens Choir, Tibetan Yak Dance, Brindabella Chorus, Mon Cultural Dance and Canberra Academy of Cantonese Opera.

Stage 3 - Canberra Center, 10am–11.30pm
Ethiopian Cultural Dance, Sierra Leone Community Cultural Goboi
Dance, Drum Assault, the Zambezi band and DJs from Ghana, Nigeria and Sierra Leone.

Stage 4 - Akuna Street, 10am–11pm
O Hau Hana group, Sene cultural group, Sauiluma dance group.

Stage 5 - London Circuit, 10am–11pm
Orioz Inc, Canberra Telegu Association, Jaiti Khosla and Canberra Sikh Association.

Stage 6 - Canberra Theatre, 10am–late
Fringe Kidz, The Beez, Dyan Tai and Lowspeedbuschase

Stage 7 - CMAG Carpark, 10:45am–10pm
Conversation with Belinda Whyte of the Murrawarri people, Solid Young Fellas, Jesse Hodgetts, Benny Walker, Jandamarra and storytelling by Wiradjuri man Larry Brandy.

Sunday February 9
Stage 1 - Garema Place, 10am–6pm
Canberra Hellenic, Dancers, Lykio Ellinidon Dance Group, Zorba dance lessons and plate breaking competition.

Stage 2 - Petrie Place, 10am–6pm
Traditional lion dance, China Qing Hua School Cultural Dance Group and Neal Hardy Gong Fu Group.

Stage 3 - Canberra Centre, 10am–6pm
Russian/Slovak/Polish Showcase, George Doukas, Larissa Burak and Dereb the Ambassador.

Stage 4 - Akuna Street, 10am–5pm
Hong Kong All Theatre Art Association, Mosaic Baptist Church, Calabresi Italian cultural dances, Gilmore Church Choir, Trumpet Club and Siekh Martial Arts Group

Stage 5 - London Circuit, 10am–6pm
Special citizenship ceremony as well as performances by Paulina, Folk Dance Canberra, Rhythms Dance Group and Music of Joy.

Stage 6 - Canberra Theatre, 10am–5.30pm
Interfaith Gathering and International Fringe.

Stage 7, CMAG carpark, 10am–3.30pm
City of Queanbeyan Pipes and Drums, Canberra Scottish Fiddlers, Royal Scottish Country Dancing, Canberra Burns Club Pipe Band, Humbug and Night Potion.

Festival closing ceremony - Canberra Theatre, 7.30–9.30pm
Acrobatic Show by Hunan Acrobatic Art Theatre

Fringe 2014 program

Thursday February 6
Fringe opening event, 936 Steps, 6.30pm
A new work by local composer Cameron Smith, new dance work and spoken word works by Andrew Galan and Amelia Filmer-Sankey.

Civic Square, 8:00pm
Host Chris Endrey will be joined by ACT Chief Minister Katy Gallagher, Sparrow Folk and the In Canberra Tonight Band.

Civic Square, nightly
Theatre in a Car, presented by Shadow House PITS.
Friday February 7

Civic Square, 7.30pm
Die Fringe Burlesk, directed by Jorian Gardner with The Sass & Tease Collective, comedy by Jay Sullivan and hosted by Joel Barcham.

Saturday February 8
The Kids’ Sanctuary, 1am–4pm
Indigenous dance workshops, magic shows and balloon making to fairytales and roving performers, Dr Stovepipe and Zo-Oligy.

Civic Square, 8pm
Canberra Comedy Show, National Hecklers competition

Civic Square and surrounds, 8pm
An adventure in three parts - a live outdoor theatre and installation work by Serious Theatre and Barb Barnett.

Sunday February 9
Civic Square, 2-7pm
The International Fringe Closing featuring Russian Orchestra Radost and the Russian Zabaikal Cossacks, Maite Solana Y Swing Band and the Moon Ensemble and Beth and Ben.

For more information, visit multiculturalfestival.com.au