JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

A spot at the players' table

Date

What the participants did - and didn't - say about the NRL finals.

Finals focus … representatives of the NRL's eight play-off teams, including Canterbury captain Michael Ennis, far left, gathered yesterday at Allianz Stadium.

Finals focus … representatives of the NRL's eight play-off teams, including Canterbury captain Michael Ennis, far left, gathered yesterday at Allianz Stadium. Photo: Brenda Esposito

Michael Ennis (Canterbury)

Team to beat: Manly

Dark horse: Canberra

Bulldogs' player to watch: James Graham

Opposition player to watch: Brett Stewart

Dally M winner: Ben Barba

Billy Slater (Melbourne)

Team to beat: South Sydney

Dark horse: South Sydney

Storm's player to watch: Hopefully everyone

Opposition player to watch: Johnathan Thurston

Dally M winner: Ben Barba

Michael Crocker (South Sydney)

Team to beat: Manly/Canterbury

Dark horse: Canberra

Rabbitohs player to watch: Nathan Merritt

Opposition player to watch: Undecided

Dally M winner: Ben Barba

Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland)

Team to beat: Canterbury

Dark horse: South Sydney

Cowboys' player to watch: Matty Scott and James Tamou

Opposition player to watch: Ben Barba

Dally M winner: Ben Barba

Terry Campese (Canberra)

Team to beat: Canterbury

Dark horse: North Queensland

Raiders' player to watch: Josh McCrone

Opposition player to watch: Johnathan Thurston

Dally M winner: Ben Barba

Paul Gallen (Cronulla)

Team to beat: Manly

Dark horse: Cronulla

Sharks' player to watch:

Todd Carney

Opposition player to watch:

Too many to mention

Dally M winner:

Ben Barba

Sam Thaiday (Brisbane)

Team to beat: Brisbane

Dark horse: Canberra

Broncos' player to watch: Josh McGuire

Opposition player to watch: Ben Barba

Dally M winner: Ben Barba

Jason King (Manly)

Declined to participate

AAP

Four Nations 2014

Round 1
Sat, 25 OctTimes shown AEDT
ENG 32 vs SAM 26 Stats
AUS 12 vs NEWZ 30 Stats
View All Fixtures
Round 2
Sat, 01 NovTimes shown AEDT
NEWZ 14 vs SAM 12 Report Stats
Sun, 02 NovTimes shown AEDT
AUS 16 vs ENG 12 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Round 3
Sat, 08 NovTimes shown AEDT
NEWZ 16 vs ENG 14 Report Stats
Sun, 09 NovTimes shown AEDT
AUS 44 vs SAM 18 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Final
Sat, 15 NovTimes shown AEDT
NEWZ 22 vs AUS 18 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Four Nations 2014
Overall standings
Team P W L D +/- Pts
New Zealand 3 3 0 0 22 6
Australia 3 2 1 0 12 4
England 3 1 2 0 0 2
Samoa 3 0 3 0 -34 0
View all
 
Featured advertisers