JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.



Brad Arthur keeps Will Hopoate fresh for assault on Auckland Nines

Happy: Will Hopoate will debut for the Eels in Auckland.

Happy: Will Hopoate will debut for the Eels in Auckland. Photo: Getty Images

They waited two years to get him, so another week surely won't matter much; having been left out of Parramatta's squad for the Eels' first pre-season trial – against Wests Tigers in Alice Springs on Saturday – William Hopoate is set to make his club debut in the Auckland Nines.

New coach Brad Arthur has resisted the temptation to include Hopoate, returning to the NRL after a two-year Mormon mission, in his inaugural squad, instead opting to play the former Manly premiership winner in the February 15-16 tournament. Arthur also said he was likely to play his other key signing Corey Norman in Auckland.

"I'd say so," Arthur said on Monday, when asked whether Hopoate would play in the Nines. "We spoke to him about the Alice Springs trip, and the Nines, or going straight through to the Manly game. He's excited about the format [of the Nines] and he didn't think he needed to have the hit-out in Alice Springs.

"If we were worried about where he was at, we would have given him 10 or 15 minutes [against the Tigers]. A lot of our training has been under game-situation. We've been ripping into the contact and he's been getting a feel for that."

Arthur has planned for Norman, who was also left out of the squad for the Alice Springs trial, to play at five-eighth against Manly on February 22, and then in round one against the Warriors on March 9. The No.7 who partners Norman against the Sea Eagles in the final trial will also likely play at halfback to start the season-proper. Luke Kelly, the most likely starter in round one, will play against the Tigers, but Chris Sandow will also receive significant game-time. "This will be a good test to see where we're at," Arthur said. "I'm looking forward to seeing the blokes under fatigue. No one will play 80 minutes but some blokes might get 60. They've all been training hard, but it's a bit easier doing it at training. The real test will come on Saturday, when they're put under a bit of pressure."

Eels squad: Daniel Alvaro, Mitch Allgood, Zach Dockar-Clay, Kenny Edwards, Toby Evans, Liam Foran, John Folau, David Gower, Ben Jones, Luke Kelly, Taniela Lasalo, Lorenzo Ma'afu, Manu Ma'u, Tim Mannah (c), Fuifui Moimoi, Ryan Morgan, Pauli Pauli, Semi Radradra, Chris Sandow, Brenden Santi, Ken Sio, Ben Smith, Peni Terepo, Vai Toutai.

1 comment so far

  • The highest profile sporting name in the squad is David Gower, but didn't he play cricker?

    Commenter
    Blueydean
    Location
    Parra City
    Date and time
    February 04, 2014, 10:32AM

    Make a comment

    You are logged in as [Logout]

    All information entered below may be published.

    Error: Please enter your screen name.

    Error: Your Screen Name must be less than 255 characters.

    Error: Your Location must be less than 255 characters.

    Error: Please enter your comment.

    Error: Your Message must be less than 300 words.

    Post to

    You need to have read and accepted the Conditions of Use.

    Thank you

    Your comment has been submitted for approval.

    Comments are moderated and are generally published if they are on-topic and not abusive.

    Related Coverage

    Fantasy NRL: Ultimate League

    Welcome to Ultimate League, a brand new draft-based fantasy NRL game that puts you in control in the battle for ultimate football supremacy with your mates.

    Timana Tahu to seek donor after revolutionary knee surgery

    Timana Tahu wants to find the family of the donor whose tendon is now in his right knee and thank them for helping to save his NRL career.

    Kurt Gidley tipped to help Laurie Daley break Origin stranglehold

    NSW coach Laurie Daley will welcome Knights captain Kurt Gidley back to the Origin fold this year if the former Blues skipper's form and fitness warrant his selection.

    Dan Hunt looks to Charity Shield clash to blow out cobwebs

    Veteran Dragons prop Dan Hunt is hopeful of returning from injury in the Charity Shield later this month. Hunt has been on restricted duties for much of the pre-season as he recovers from off-season knee and shoulder surgery, but he is keen to play when Wollongong hosts its first Charity Shield match.

    Blake Ferguson's lawyer slams NRL over lack of 'mercy'

    The lawyer for Blake Ferguson has launched a scathing attack on the NRL for their lack of ''mercy'' towards the troubled NSW Origin star and questioned what would become of him if he wasn't allowed to resume playing after receiving a two-year good behaviour bond for indecent assault.

    ASADA investigation: Former Federal judge Garry Downes steps in to help speed things up

    Infraction notices may still be issued against NRL and AFL players while former Federal Court judge Garry Downes is reviewing details of the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority's 12-month investigation into doping allegations in both codes.

    ASADA hires ex-judge for NRL, AFL probes

    No time frame but charges against footballers from both codes still possible.

    Related Coverage

    NRL Season 2015

    Round 1
    Thu, 05 MarTimes shown AEDT
    BRI vs SOU 20:05SUN
    Fri, 06 MarTimes shown AEDT
    PAR vs MAN 19:45Pirtek Stadium
    Sat, 07 MarTimes shown AEDT
    NEW vs WAR 16:30HS
    GCT vs WST 19:00Cbus Super Stadium
    NQL vs SYD 21:001300 Smiles Stadium
    Sun, 08 MarTimes shown AEDT
    PEN vs CBY 16:00Pepper Stadium
    CRO vs CBR 18:30Remondis Stadium
    Mon, 09 MarTimes shown AEDT
    STG vs MEL 19:00Jubilee Oval
    View All Fixtures
    Round 2
    Fri, 13 MarTimes shown AEDT
    CBY vs PAR 19:35ANZ
    CRO vs BRI 20:35Remondis Stadium
    Sat, 14 MarTimes shown AEDT
    PEN vs GCT 16:30Carrington Park
    MAN vs MEL 19:00BO
    NQL vs NEW 21:001300 Smiles Stadium
    Sun, 15 MarTimes shown AEDT
    SOU vs SYD 16:00ANZ
    CBR vs WAR 18:30GIO Stadium
    Mon, 16 MarTimes shown AEDT
    WST vs STG 19:00CSS
    View All Fixtures
    Round 3
    Fri, 20 MarTimes shown AEDT
    MAN vs CBY 19:35BO
    BRI vs NQL 20:35SUN
    Sat, 21 MarTimes shown AEDT
    WAR vs PAR 15:00MSS
    CBR vs STG 17:30GIO Stadium
    MEL vs CRO 19:30AAMI
    Sun, 22 MarTimes shown AEDT
    SOU vs WST 16:00ANZ
    GCT vs NEW 18:30Cbus Super Stadium
    Mon, 23 MarTimes shown AEDT
    SYD vs PEN 19:00AS
    View All Fixtures
    Round 4
    Fri, 27 MarTimes shown AEDT
    PAR vs SOU 19:35Pirtek Stadium
    WST vs CBY 19:35ANZ
    Sat, 28 MarTimes shown AEDT
    NEW vs PEN 15:00HS
    CRO vs GCT 17:30Remondis Stadium
    STG vs MAN 19:30WIN
    Sun, 29 MarTimes shown AEDT
    WAR vs BRI 12:00MSS
    SYD vs CBR 14:00AS
    Mon, 30 MarTimes shown AEDT
    NQL vs MEL 19:001300 Smiles Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 5
    Fri, 03 AprTimes shown AEDT
    CBY vs SOU 16:00ANZ
    GCT vs BRI 20:35Cbus Super Stadium
    Sat, 04 AprTimes shown AEDT
    MAN vs CBR 17:30To Be Confirmed
    NEW vs STG 19:30HS
    Sun, 05 AprTimes shown AEST
    SYD vs CRO 16:00AS
    Mon, 06 AprTimes shown AEST
    PAR vs WST 15:00ANZ
    MEL vs WAR 17:00AAMI
    PEN vs NQL 19:00Pepper Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 6
    Fri, 10 AprTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs SYD 19:35SUN
    CRO vs NEW 19:35Remondis Stadium
    Sat, 11 AprTimes shown AEST
    PAR vs GCT 15:00Pirtek Stadium
    WAR vs WST 17:30MSS
    PEN vs MAN 19:30Pepper Stadium
    Sun, 12 AprTimes shown AEST
    CBR vs MEL 14:00GIO Stadium
    STG vs CBY 16:00ANZ
    Mon, 13 AprTimes shown AEST
    SOU vs NQL 19:00ANZ
    View All Fixtures
    Round 7
    Fri, 17 AprTimes shown AEST
    CBY vs MAN 19:35ANZ
    STG vs BRI 19:35Jubilee Oval
    Sat, 18 AprTimes shown AEST
    GCT vs PEN 15:00Cbus Super Stadium
    NQL vs WAR 17:301300 Smiles Stadium
    MEL vs SYD 19:30AAMI
    Sun, 19 AprTimes shown AEST
    WST vs CBR 14:00VAS
    NEW vs PAR 16:00HS
    Mon, 20 AprTimes shown AEST
    CRO vs SOU 19:00Remondis Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 8
    Fri, 24 AprTimes shown AEST
    CBY vs WST 19:45ANZ
    Sat, 25 AprTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs GCT 12:00MSS
    NEW vs NQL 14:00HS
    SYD vs STG 16:00AS
    MEL vs MAN 18:15AAMI
    BRI vs PAR 20:00SUN
    Sun, 26 AprTimes shown AEST
    PEN vs CRO 14:00Pepper Stadium
    SOU vs CBR 16:00Barlow Park
    View All Fixtures
    Round 9
    Fri, 08 MayTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs PEN 19:35SUN
    SYD vs WST 19:35AS
    Sat, 09 MayTimes shown AEST
    CBR vs GCT 15:00GIO Stadium
    CRO vs WAR 17:30Remondis Stadium
    NQL vs CBY 19:301300 Smiles Stadium
    Sun, 10 MayTimes shown AEST
    MAN vs NEW 14:00BO
    PAR vs MEL 16:00Pirtek Stadium
    Mon, 11 MayTimes shown AEST
    SOU vs STG 19:00ANZ
    View All Fixtures
    Round 10
    Fri, 15 MayTimes shown AEST
    CBY vs SYD 19:35ANZ
    NQL vs BRI 19:351300 Smiles Stadium
    Sat, 16 MayTimes shown AEST
    PAR vs WAR 15:00Pirtek Stadium
    GCT vs CRO 17:30Cbus Super Stadium
    MEL vs SOU 19:30AAMI
    Sun, 17 MayTimes shown AEST
    STG vs CBR 14:00WIN
    NEW vs WST 16:00HS
    Mon, 18 MayTimes shown AEST
    MAN vs PEN 19:00BO
    View All Fixtures
    Round 11
    Fri, 22 MayTimes shown AEST
    SOU vs PAR 19:45ANZ
    Sat, 23 MayTimes shown AEST
    WST vs NQL 19:30CSS
    Sun, 24 MayTimes shown AEST
    CBR vs CBY 16:00GIO Stadium
    Mon, 25 MayTimes shown AEST
    NEW vs BRI 19:00HS
    View All Fixtures
    Round 12
    Fri, 29 MayTimes shown AEST
    PEN vs PAR 19:45Pepper Stadium
    Sat, 30 MayTimes shown AEST
    GCT vs SOU 15:00Cbus Super Stadium
    CBR vs BRI 17:30GIO Stadium
    NQL vs MAN 19:301300 Smiles Stadium
    Sun, 31 MayTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs NEW 14:00MSS
    STG vs CRO 16:00Jubilee Oval
    Mon, 01 JunTimes shown AEST
    SYD vs MEL 19:00AS
    View All Fixtures
    Round 13
    Fri, 05 JunTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs MAN 19:35SUN
    WST vs GCT 19:35VAS
    Sat, 06 JunTimes shown AEST
    NEW vs CBR 15:00HS
    SOU vs WAR 17:30nib Stadium
    PEN vs MEL 19:30Pepper Stadium
    Sun, 07 JunTimes shown AEST
    CRO vs SYD 16:00Remondis Stadium
    Mon, 08 JunTimes shown AEST
    CBY vs STG 16:00ANZ
    PAR vs NQL 19:00Pirtek Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 14
    Fri, 12 JunTimes shown AEST
    WST vs SOU 19:45ANZ
    Sat, 13 JunTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs SYD 18:00MSS
    Sun, 14 JunTimes shown AEST
    GCT vs CBY 16:00Cbus Super Stadium
    Mon, 15 JunTimes shown AEST
    MEL vs PAR 19:00AAMI
    View All Fixtures
    Round 15
    Fri, 19 JunTimes shown AEST
    MAN vs WST 19:45BO
    Sat, 20 JunTimes shown AEST
    CBR vs NQL 15:00GIO Stadium
    GCT vs WAR 17:30Cbus Super Stadium
    CBY vs PEN 19:30ANZ
    Sun, 21 JunTimes shown AEST
    NEW vs CRO 14:00HS
    MEL vs BRI 16:00AAMI
    Mon, 22 JunTimes shown AEST
    STG vs SYD 19:00AS
    View All Fixtures
    Round 16
    Fri, 26 JunTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs NEW 19:35SUN
    SOU vs MAN 19:35ANZ
    Sat, 27 JunTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs CBR 15:00MSS
    NQL vs CRO 17:301300 Smiles Stadium
    PAR vs STG 19:30Pirtek Stadium
    Sun, 28 JunTimes shown AEST
    SYD vs GCT 14:00AS
    WST vs PEN 16:00VAS
    Mon, 29 JunTimes shown AEST
    CBY vs MEL 19:00Belmore Sports Ground
    View All Fixtures
    Round 17
    Fri, 03 JulTimes shown AEST
    PEN vs SOU 19:45Pepper Stadium
    Sat, 04 JulTimes shown AEST
    STG vs NQL 19:30WIN
    Sun, 05 JulTimes shown AEST
    MAN vs CRO 16:00BO
    Mon, 06 JulTimes shown AEST
    WST vs PAR 19:00ANZ
    View All Fixtures
    Round 18
    Fri, 10 JulTimes shown AEST
    CBR vs NEW 19:45GIO Stadium
    Sat, 11 JulTimes shown AEST
    PEN vs SYD 17:30Pepper Stadium
    CBY vs BRI 19:30ANZ
    Sun, 12 JulTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs MEL 14:00MSS
    CRO vs STG 16:00Remondis Stadium
    Mon, 13 JulTimes shown AEST
    GCT vs MAN 19:00Cbus Super Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 19
    Fri, 17 JulTimes shown AEST
    PAR vs CBY 19:35ANZ
    MEL vs PEN 19:35AAMI
    Sat, 18 JulTimes shown AEST
    CBR vs CRO 15:00GIO Stadium
    NEW vs GCT 17:30HS
    STG vs SOU 19:30SCG
    Sun, 19 JulTimes shown AEST
    SYD vs WAR 14:00AS
    BRI vs WST 16:00SUN
    Mon, 20 JulTimes shown AEST
    MAN vs NQL 19:00BO
    View All Fixtures
    Round 20
    Fri, 24 JulTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs GCT 19:35SUN
    WST vs SYD 19:35ANZ
    Sat, 25 JulTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs MAN 15:00MSS
    SOU vs NEW 17:30ANZ
    MEL vs STG 19:30AAMI
    Sun, 26 JulTimes shown AEST
    PEN vs CBR 14:00Pepper Stadium
    CBY vs CRO 16:00Belmore Sports Ground
    Mon, 27 JulTimes shown AEST
    NQL vs PAR 19:001300 Smiles Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 21
    Thu, 30 JulTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs CRO 22:00MSS
    Fri, 31 JulTimes shown AEST
    NQL vs CBR 00:001300 Smiles Stadium
    STG vs NEW 00:00Jubilee Oval
    SOU vs PEN 00:00ANZ
    SYD vs CBY 00:00AS
    MAN vs BRI 00:00To Be Confirmed
    WST vs MEL 00:00VAS
    GCT vs PAR 00:00Cbus Super Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 22
    Thu, 06 AugTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs STG 22:00MSS
    Fri, 07 AugTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs CBY 00:00SUN
    NEW vs SYD 00:00HS
    CBR vs WST 00:00GIO Stadium
    MAN vs SOU 00:00BO
    CRO vs NQL 00:00Remondis Stadium
    MEL vs GCT 00:00AAMI
    PAR vs PEN 00:30TIO
    View All Fixtures
    Round 23
    Thu, 13 AugTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs STG 00:00SUN
    CBY vs GCT 00:00To Be Confirmed
    NQL vs SOU 00:001300 Smiles Stadium
    PEN vs WAR 00:00Pepper Stadium
    CBR vs MAN 00:00GIO Stadium
    SYD vs PAR 00:00AS
    CRO vs MEL 00:00Remondis Stadium
    WST vs NEW 00:00CSS
    View All Fixtures
    Round 24
    Wed, 19 AugTimes shown AEST
    WAR vs NQL 22:00MSS
    Thu, 20 AugTimes shown AEST
    STG vs PEN 00:00WIN
    SOU vs CBY 00:00ANZ
    SYD vs BRI 00:00AS
    MAN vs PAR 00:00BO
    CRO vs WST 00:00Remondis Stadium
    MEL vs NEW 00:00AAMI
    GCT vs CBR 00:00Cbus Super Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 25
    Thu, 27 AugTimes shown AEST
    PAR vs CRO 00:00Pirtek Stadium
    NEW vs CBY 00:00HS
    SOU vs BRI 00:00AS
    CBR vs PEN 00:00GIO Stadium
    MAN vs SYD 00:00BO
    MEL vs NQL 00:00AAMI
    WST vs WAR 00:00CSS
    GCT vs STG 00:00Cbus Super Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    Round 26
    Thu, 03 SepTimes shown AEST
    BRI vs MEL 00:00SUN
    CBY vs WAR 00:00ANZ
    NQL vs GCT 00:001300 Smiles Stadium
    STG vs WST 00:00ANZ
    PAR vs CBR 00:00Pirtek Stadium
    PEN vs NEW 00:00Pepper Stadium
    SYD vs SOU 00:00AS
    CRO vs MAN 00:00Remondis Stadium
    View All Fixtures
    NRL Ladder 2015
    Overall standings
    Team P W L D Pts
    Brisbane Broncos 0 0 0 0 0
    Canberra Raiders 0 0 0 0 0
    Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 0 0 0 0 0
    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
    Gold Coast Titans 0 0 0 0 0
    Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 0 0 0 0 0
    Melbourne Storm 0 0 0 0 0
    Newcastle Knights 0 0 0 0 0
    View all
     
    Featured advertisers