JavaScript disabled. Please enable JavaScript to use My News, My Clippings, My Comments and user settings.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

If you have trouble accessing our login form below, you can go to our login page.

No Sonny Bill but Chiefs keep core of champion squad

Date
The Chiefs will be without Sonny Bill Williams for their title defence in 2013.

The Chiefs will be without Sonny Bill Williams for their title defence in 2013. Photo: Getty Images

WELLINGTON: A couple of crowd favourites make way but otherwise the core of the Chiefs squad who secured a maiden Super Rugby title in 2012 have been retained for next year.

Coach Dave Rennie has retained 22 players in announcing his 32-man squad on Wednesday, with former All Blacks lock Ross Filipo the most surprising of the four recruits picked up in player draft negotiations on Tuesday.

Filipo, 33, has returned from a stint in Europe and showed enough form in the NPC for Wellington to earn a draft contract along with Canterbury winger Patrick Osborne and two young front-rowers - Wellington prop Solomona Sakalia and Taranaki hooker Rhys Marshall.

Rennie's big-name departures are outstanding All Blacks inside centre Sonny Bill Williams to Japanese club rugby and French-bound prop Sona Taumalolo, whose nine tries this year were a record for a Super Rugby forward.

Others not returning are wingers Maritano Namani and Declan O'Donnell, centre Jackson Willison, loose forwards Alex Bradley and Scott Waldrom and prop Shane Cleaver.

Off-season signings already announced are Hurricanes outside back Charlie Ngatai, Blues five-eighth Gareth Anscombe and Highlanders flanker Nick Crosswell.

Three other squad members - inside centre Bundee Aki, halfback August Pulu and prop Josh Hohneck - were part of the wider training squad last season, with Pulu and Hohneck earning game time.

Meanwhile, the Chiefs have confirmed their schedule of eight home matches, which includes six at Hamilton's Waikato Stadium.

Tauranga will host the March 30 fixture against the Blues while Pukekohe will host the Western Force on May 10.

There will be a pre-season match against the Highlanders in Taupo on February 2.

Chiefs squad:

Backs: Robbie Robinson, Tim Nanai-Williams, Lelia Masaga, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Patrick Osborne, Andrew Horrell, Richard Kahui, Charlie Ngatai, Bundee Aki, Aaron Cruden, Gareth Anscombe, Tawera Kerr-Barlow, Brendon Leonard, Augustine Pulu

Forwards: Fritz Lee, Tanerau Latimer, Sam Cane, Liam Messam, Nick Crosswell, Brodie Retallick, Craig Clarke, Romana Graham, Mike Fitzgerald, Ross Filipo, Ben Afeaki, Toby Smith, Ben Tameifuna, Josh Hohneck, Solomona Sakalia, Mahonri Schwalger, Hika Elliot, Rhys Marshall

AAP

Related Coverage

Rugby Internationals 2014

Round 1
Sat, 07 JunTimes shown AEST
SAM 18 vs TGA 18 Report Stats
FJI 25 vs ITA 14 Report Stats
NZL 20 vs ENG 15 Report Stats
AUS 50 vs FRA 23 Report Stats
Sun, 08 JunTimes shown AEST
RSA 47 vs WXV 13 Report Stats
ARG 17 vs IRE 29 Report Stats
USA 6 vs SCO 24 Report Stats
CAN 25 vs JPN 34 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Round 2
Sat, 14 JunTimes shown AEST
SAM 15 vs ITA Report Stats
FJI 45 vs TGA 17 Report Stats
NZL 28 vs ENG 27 Report Stats
AUS 6 vs FRA Report Stats
Sun, 15 JunTimes shown AEST
RSA 38 vs WAL 16 Report Stats
CAN 17 vs SCO 19 Report Stats
ARG 17 vs IRE 23 Report Stats
USA 29 vs JPN 37 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Round 3
Sat, 21 JunTimes shown AEST
ARG 19 vs SCO 21 Report Stats
FJI 13 vs SAM 18 Report Stats
JPN 26 vs ITA 23 Report Stats
AUS 39 vs FRA 13 Stats
NZL 36 vs ENG 13 Report Stats
Sun, 22 JunTimes shown AEST
RSA 31 vs WAL 30 Report Stats
USA 38 vs CAN 35 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Round 4
Sun, 29 JunTimes shown AEST
RSA 55 vs SCO 6 Report Stats
View All Fixtures
Round 5
Sun, 02 NovTimes shown AEDT
BAR vs AUS 01:30Twic
USA vs NZL 07:00Soldier Field
View All Fixtures
Round 6
Sun, 09 NovTimes shown AEDT
ITA vs SAM 01:00Stadio Del Duca
ENG vs NZL 01:30Twic
WAL vs AUS 01:30MilS
FRA vs FJI 03:45Stade Velodrome
IRE vs RSA 04:30Lansdowne Road
SCO vs ARG 04:30Murrayfield Stadium
View All Fixtures
Round 7
Sun, 16 NovTimes shown AEDT
ITA vs ARG 01:00Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris
ENG vs RSA 01:30Twic
WAL vs FJI 01:30MilS
SCO vs NZL 04:30Murrayfield Stadium
FRA vs AUS 07:00StdF
Mon, 17 NovTimes shown AEDT
IRE vs GEO 01:30Lansdowne Road
View All Fixtures
Round 8
Sun, 23 NovTimes shown AEDT
ITA vs RSA 01:00Stadio Plebiscito
SCO vs TGA 01:30Rugby Park
IRE vs AUS 03:30Lansdowne Road
WAL vs NZL 04:30MilS
ENG vs SAM 06:00Twic
FRA vs ARG 07:00StdF
View All Fixtures
Round 9
Sun, 30 NovTimes shown AEDT
ENG vs AUS 01:30Twic
WAL vs RSA 01:30MilS
View All Fixtures
 
Win an iPad mini by entering our Sport survey
Featured advertisers