The Canberra Capitals have found the final piece of the puzzle as they set their sights on a WNBL championship defence.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Rising Victorian star Gemma Potter has signed a one-year deal with the Capitals on the back of a stellar showing for Australian sides at the under 17 and under 19 FIBA world championships.
Capitals coach Paul Goriss hopes she can follow in the footsteps of emerging prospects like Maddy Rocci and Keely Froling to make the jump from the junior level to the elite with the Capitals.
"I see Gemma being an Opal in the not too distant future," Goriss said.
"I provided her with our plan for her over the next four years and how we can assist her development, with study at UC and a pathway to the Opals.
"She will get to train against one of the best players in the world in her position in Kia Nurse, there is nobody better for Gemma to learn from and go against every day."
The 17-year-old has signed an amateur agreement with the Capitals which allows her to get a taste of the WNBL before she weighs up her long-term future.
MORE CANBERRA SPORT
There is scope for the versatile teenager to continue with the Capitals or set her sights on a college in the United States.
First she will push for a WNBL debut when the Capitals host the Adelaide Lightning at the AIS Arena on October 13.
"I am really looking forward to working with Kia Nurse," Potter said.
"She has so much international experience and knowledge of the game and getting the chance to play and train with her each time we step on the court will be very beneficial towards my game."
CANBERRA CAPITALS WNBL DRAW
Round one - October 13: Canberra Capitals v Adelaide Lightning at AIS Arena, 5pm.
Round two - October 20: Canberra Capitals v Townsville Fire at Convention Centre, 2pm.
Round three - October 25: Melbourne Boomers v Canberra Capitals at Geelong Arena, 7.30pm.
Round three - October 27: Sydney Flames v Canberra Capitals at Sydney Uni Sports Centre, 2pm.
Round four - November 2: Canberra Capitals v Sydney Flames at AIS Arena, 5pm.
Round five - November 7: Southside Flyers v Canberra Capitals at Dandenong Basketball Stadium, 7.30pm.
Round five - November 9: Melbourne Boomers v Canberra Capitals at State Basketball Centre, 5pm.
Round six - November 24: Canberra Capitals v Perth Lynx at National Convention Centre, 5pm.
Round seven - November 30: Canberra Capitals v Townsville Fire at National Convention Centre, 5pm.
Round eight - December 6: Bendigo Spirit v Canberra Capitals at Bendigo Stadium, 7pm.
Round nine - December 15: Canberra Capitals v Southside Flyers at National Convention Centre, 5pm.
Round 10 - December 21: Canberra Capitals v Bendigo Spirit at National Convention Centre, 5pm.
Round 11 - December 27: Adelaide Lightning v Canberra Capitals at Adelaide Arena, 7.30pm.
Round 11 - December 29: Perth Lynx v Canberra Capitals at Bendat Basketball Centre, 4pm.
Round 12 - January 3: Bendigo Spirit v Canberra Capitals at Bendigo Stadium, 7pm.
Round 12 - January 5: Canberra Capitals v Perth Lynx at AIS Arena, 2pm.
Round 13 - January 10: Townsville Fire v Canberra Capitals at Townsville Stadium, 8pm.
Round 14 - January 17: Canberra Capitals v Melbourne Boomers at National Convention Centre, 7pm.
Round 14 - January 19: Southside Flyers v Canberra Capitals at Dandenong Basketball Stadium, 5pm.
Round 15 - January 26: Canberra Capitals v Sydney Flames at National Convention Centre, 5pm.
Round 16 - February 1: Canberra Capitals v Adelaide Lightning at National Convention Centre, 5pm.
Semi-finals: February 15-27
Grand final: March 1, 5 and 8