Seventy-four candidates will contest next month's ACT elections, with the Ginninderra electorate fielding the largest group of candidates for the first time.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Twenty candidates in Brindabella, 28 in Ginninderra and 26 in Molonglo were announced at yesterday's declaration of nominations and draw for ballot paper positions for the October 20 election.
The ACT Greens drew the coveted left hand column for both Ginninderra and Molonglo, while the Canberra Liberals claimed the key spot in Brindabella.
Seven political parties will be represented at the election, along with nine independents. The field of candidates is the smallest to contest an ACT poll since 1995.
The full list of candidates
Brindabella
A) Canberra Liberals
Val JEFFERY
Nicole LAWDER
Zed SESELJA
Brendan SMYTH
Andrew WALL
B) The ACT Greens
Amanda BRESNAN
Johnathan DAVIS
Ben MURPHY
C) ACT Labor
Joy BURCH
Rebecca CODY
Mick GENTLEMAN
Mike KINNIBURGH
Karl MAFTOUM
D) Bullet Train for Canberra
Mark ERWOOD
Adam HENSCHKE
E) Australian Motorist Party
Burl DOBLE
Kieran JONES-ELLIS
UNGROUPED
Mark GIBBONS
Michael LINDFIELD - Independent
Calvin PEARCE - Independent
Ginninderra
A) The ACT Greens
James HIGGINS
Meredith HUNTER
Hannah PARRIS
B) Australian Motorist Party
Chic HENRY
Darryl WALFORD
C) ACT Labor
Yvette BERRY
Chris BOURKE
Jayson HINDER
Glen McCREA
Mary PORTER
D) Liberal Democratic Party
Mustafa JAWADI
Matt THOMPSON
E) Marion Lê Social Justice Party
Majlinda BITANI
Nehmat Nana JBEILI
Karamia LÊ
Marion LÊ
Kate REYNOLDS
F) Canberra Liberals
Alistair COE
Vicki DUNNE
Merinda NASH
Jacob VADAKKEDATHU
Matt WATTS
G) Bullet Train for Canberra
Chris BUCKNELL
Tony HALTON
UNGROUPED
Darren CHURCHILL
Emmanuel EZEKIEL-HART - Independent
Norm GINGELL - Independent
Glen TAKKENBERG
Molonglo
A) The ACT Greens
Alan KERLIN
Caroline LE COUTEUR
Shane RATTENBURY
Adriana SIDDLE
B) Liberal Democratic Party
Ian GARDNER
Trisha JHA
C) Australian Motorist Party
David CUMBERS
Mark CURRAN
D) Canberra Liberals
Steve DOSZPOT
Murray GORDON
Jeremy HANSON
Giulia JONES
Elizabeth LEE
James MILLIGAN
Tom SEFTON
E) Bullet Train for Canberra
Tim BOHM
Shelley DICKERSON
F) ACT Labor
Andrew BARR
Simon CORBELL
Angie DRAKE
Meegan FITZHARRIS
Katy GALLAGHER
Mark KULASINGHAM
David MATHEWS
UNGROUPED
Stuart BIGGS
Philip POCOCK - Independent